LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MADISON - Six year old Tk-Plain-View Ripley walked away with grand championship honors at the 2018 Wisconsin Summer Championship Holstein Show hold Aug. 21 at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison.

The winning Holstein owned by Milk Source LLC of Kaukauna was also awarded Best Udder of the show. Earning Reserve Champion of the Show was 4 year old Gamblin Armani Glade, Rosedale Genetics, D Hovden & MB Luckylady Farm, Oxford.

The show featured 153 animals that included 111 heifers and 42 cows. Joel Lepage served as judge.

Spring Heifer Class, 10 & Under (7 shown)

1. (B&O) Pfaffsway Gold Chip Brew, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff; 2. Heritage-E Debbie Dream On, N & J Sarbacker and M & L Evangelo, Whitewater.

Spring Heifer Calf (23 shown)

1. (B&O) Ocean-View Heaven Sent-ET, Ocean View Genetics, Deerfield, 2. Milksource Addic Tipper-Red, Tristin Ostrom, Kaukauna.

Winter Heifer Calf (22 shown)

1. (B&O) Duckett Doorman Gina-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph; 2. Budjon-Vail Solmn Hollee-ET, Elite Genetics Co Ltd., Lomira.

Fall Heifer Calf (11 shown)

1. (B&O) Milksource Dempsey Amour, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna; 2. Ryan-Vu Doorman Risin Shine, Dylan & Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac.

Summer Yearling Heifer (10 shown)

1. (B&O) Milksource Taelyn-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna; 2. Crowleyview Doorman Luxi, J, L, J & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr, Marion.

Spring Yearling Heifer ( 11 shown)

1. (B&O) Bella-Ridge Beauty Queen, J, L, & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr; 2. Ernest-Anthony Lily, NDIRA, Gatt, CA.

Winter Yearling Heifer (6 shown)

1. Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee and Keegan Weigel, Platteville; 2. (B&O) Hillpine Rain Katcher-ET, Ryan Lauber, Union Grove.

Fall Yearling Heifer (11 shown)

1. Ryan-Crest Hnotic Elisha-ET, NDIRA, Inc., Fond du Lac; 2. (B&O) Ms Cow-Palace Union Akira, Ken & Kathy Elliott, JT & Ronald A Roskopf, Sheboygan.

Junior Champion of the Show

Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee and Keegan Weigel, Platteville; Reserve Champion of the Show, Bella-Ridge Beauty Queen, J, L, & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr.

Junior Best Three

1. Milk Source, LLC, Kaukauna; 2. Ryan-Vu, Fond du Lac; 3. Ocean-View Genetics, Deerfield.

Milking Yearling (3 shown)

1. (B&O) (BU) Milksource Dmdbck Taekwondo, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna; 2. Budjon-JK Doorman Elvina, Jordan & Whitney Ebert and Chandler Bening, Lomira.

Junior Two-Year-Old (5 shown)

1. (B&O) (BU) Duckett Gc Naomi, Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph; 2. Rosedale Unscri[teddrama-ET, Rosedale Genetics Ltd., Oxford.

Senior Two-Year-Old (6 shown)

1. (BU) Sco-Lo-Af Side Sangria-ET, James Ostrom and John Vosters, Kaukauna; 2. (B&O) Ms Milksource RI Krystal-ET, Tristen Ostrom, Kaukauna.

Junior Three-Year-Old (6 shown)

1. (BU) Unique Dempsey Cheers, Budjon, Abbott, Vail, Woodmansee and Blondin, Lomira; 2. Ms Listerines Look at Me-ET, Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph.

Senior Three-Year-Old (4 shown)

1. (B&O) (BU) Miss Wbk Brittany-ET, Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph; 2. Hillpine Ds Night Moves, Megan Lauber, Union Grove.

Intermediate Champion of the Show

Unique Dempsey Cheers, Budjon, Abbott, Vail, Woodmansee and Blondin, Lomira; Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Show, Sco-Lo-Af Side Sangria-ET, James Ostrom and John Vosters, Kaukauna

Four-Year-Old (8 shown)

1. (BU Production) Gamblin Armani Glade, Rosedale Genetics, D Hovden & MB Luckylady Farm, Oxford; 2. K-Land Kilo Black Diamond, Black Diamond Partnership, Delavan; 6. (B&O) Langer Dundee Nautica-ET, Justin & Kayla Langer, Marion.

Five-Year-Old Cow (4 shown)

1. (BU) Beaverbrook Goldwyn Zoey-ET, Milk Source, LLC Kaukauna; 2. Comestar Larion Goldwyn-ET, Dr. Chris Keim, Oxford; 3. (Production) Vale-O-Skene Attic Stars, M, E & N Gilbertson, G & H Flannery and H Reeson, Hollandale; 4. (B&O) Hillpine Windhammer Chrome, Lauber Farm, Union Grove.

Six-Year-Old and Older Cows (6 shown)

1. Tk-Plain-View Ripley, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna; 2. (B&O) (Production) Tombeth Linjet Elouise-ET, Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills.

Production Cows (3 shown)

1. (BU) Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert, Algoma; 2. (Production) Ky-Blue Gw Debbie-ET, N & J Sarbacker and M & L Evangelo, Whitewater; 3. (B&O) Tombeth Shuttle Enhance-ET, Thomas and Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills.

Senior Champion of the Show

Tk-Plain-View Ripley, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna; Reserve Senior Champion of the Show, Gamblin Armani Glade, Rosedale Genetics, D Hovden & MB Luckylady Farm, Oxford.

Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Show

Tk-Plain-View Ripley, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna

Reserve Champion of the Show

Gamblin Armani Glade, Rosedale Genetics, D Hovden & MB Luckylady Farm, Oxford

Grand Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Tombeth Linjet Elouise-ET, Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills

Best Senior Three Females

1. Duckett Holsetins, Rudolph

Produce of Dam

1. Tombeth Holsteins, Gays Mills, 2. Duckett Holsteins, Rudolph.

Dam and Offspring

1. Heritage Holsteins and M & L Evangelo, Whitewater

Top Headlines from Wisconsin Farmer:

Storms, flooding cause destruction on farms

Foxconn signs deal to jointly develop Wisconsin ginseng

NFU Opposes Economic Research Service, National Institute of Food and Agriculture reorganizations and relocations

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2018/08/22/tk-plain-view-ripley-wins-top-honors-wi-summer-championship-show/1064595002/