LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MADISON - Noah Bilz of Dorchester had the top Holstein at the 2018 Wisconsin Summer Championship Holstein Junior Show held Aug. 20 in Madison. Bilz' 5 year old OCD Braxton Charlee-ET earned Grand Champion & Best Udder honors of the show which featured over 105 head of registered Holstein cattle from around the state.

Eva Doornik of Baldwin earned runner-up honors with Ms Hodglynn Brkw Bonus winning Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show. Mikayla Endres of Lone Rock won Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show with KnH-Endres Db Jaycee-TW.

John Erbsen of Lanark, Ill., served as the judge.

Spring Heifer Class, 10 & Under (7 shown)

1. Pffasway Gold Chip Brew, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff, Taylor; 2. (JrB&O) Bella-View Dbk Lace-Red-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion

Spring Heifer Calf (5 shown)

1. Pffasway Gold Chip Brew, Kole & Beau Trapp and Olivia Pfaff, Taylor; 2. (JrB&O) Jenlar Solomon Mara, Brianna Meyer, Chilton.

Winter Heifer Calves (21 shown)

1. RJohn Prestige Champion-ET, Madison & Melanie Sarbacker and Dawson Nickels, Whitewater; 2. Mik-Nels A Caramac-Red-ET, Jacob, Logan and Madison Harbaugh, Shawano; 4. (JrB&O) Elladaire Jdy Carlini-ET, Ella, Adam and Claire Bindl, Plymouth.

Fall Heifer Calf (10 shown)

1. Ryan-Vu Doorman Risin Shine, Dylan and Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac; 2. Milksource Believe-ET, Molly Olstad, Stoughton; 8. (JrB&O) Synergy, Jordy Spike-Red-ET, M, C, & E Jauque and M, C & S Haack, Pulaski.

Summer Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1. Crowleyview Doorman Luxi, J, L, M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr, Marion; 2. (JrB&O) Go-Sho Doorman Remedie, Tessa and Stella Schmocker, Whitewater.

Spring Yearling Heifer (7 shown)

1. Petitclerc Doorman Sapphire-ET, Grant Vosters, Freedom; 2. Bella-Ridge Beauty Queen, J, L, M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr, Marion; 5. (JrB&O) J-E-G Solomon, Dream On, Justin Giese, Edgar.

Winter Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1. Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee and Keegan Weigel, Platteville; 2. Hammertime Dbak Rapunzel-ET, M & M Sarbacker and J & N Broege, Whitewater.

Fall Yearling Heifer (7 shown)

1. Tombeth Ettakaw, Sarah R Kearns, Gays Mills; 2. Harvue Duckett Dmn Geni-ET, Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh, Marion.

Junior Champion of the Junior Show

Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET, Kaelyn, Kenadee and Keegan Weigel, Platteville; Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show, Ryan-Vu Doorman Risin Shine, Dylan and Cameron Ryan, Fond du Lac.

Milking Yearling (3 head)

1. (1JrB&O) (BU) KnH-Endres Db Jaycee-TW, Mikayla Endres, Lone Rock

Junior Two-Year Old (3 shown)

1. (JrB&O) (BU) Welsh-Edge Dm Highonlife-ET, Hope & David Petersheim, Viroqua; 2. Ms Ora-Ranway Whiterose-ET, AlekT & Brooke S Krueger, Hazel Green.

Senior Two-Year-Old (1 shown)

1. (BU) Straussdale At Glory 1765, Erin, Emily & Carly Strauss, Lake Mills

Junior Three-Year-Old (5 shown)

1. (BU) Ms Hodglynn Brkw Bonus, Eva Doornik, Baldwin; 2. Synergy Anaheim Magnolia-ET, M, C, & E Jauque and M, C & S Haack, Pulaski; 4. (1JRB&O) Synergy Equation Algorithm, M, C, & E Jauque and M, C & S Haack, Pulaski.

Senior Three-Year-Old ( 5 shown)

1. (BU) Joliam R Penny 4751-ET, Nicole Pralle, Humbird; 2. Tree-Hayven Justice-ET, Hailey, Allison, Jack and Chloe Zernike, Bonduel; 4. (JrB&O) Lars-Acres Gwatwd Landi-ET, Brooke M Dan J & Luke E Trustem, Evansville.

Intermediate of the Junior Show

Ms Hodglynn Brkw Bonus, Eva Doornik, Baldwin; Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show, Synergy Anaheim Magnolia-ET, M, C, & E Jauque and M, C & S Haack, Pulaski.

Four-Year-Old Cow (4 shown)

1. (BU) Mission-Bell Pitbull Oneida, Shaun T Jens & Savannah R Barts, Sheboygan Falls; 2. Elmlo Atlantic Lexi, Johnathan Charles Ward, Cascade.

Five-Year-Old Cow (3 shown)

1. (BU) OCD Braxton Charlee-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester; 2. Budjon-JK Damion Eklipse-ET, Lindsey Sarbacker, Edgerton.

Six-Year-Old and Older (1 shown)

1. Go-Sho Miss Independent-ET, Tessa VL & Stella RB Schmocker, Whitewater

Production Cows (1 shown)

1. Joliam Goldwyn 3404-ET, Nicole Pralle, Humbird

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show 

KnH-Endres Db Jaycee-TW, Mikayla Endres

Senior Champion of the Junior Show

OCD Braxton Charlee-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester, Reserve Champion of the Junior Show Mission-Bell Pitbull Oneida, Shaun T Jens & Savannah R Barts, Sheboygan Falls.

Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Junior Show

OCD Braxton Charlee-ET, Noah Bilz, Dorchester; Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show, Ms Hodglynn Brkw Bonus, Eva Doornik, Baldwin.

Top Headlines from Wisconsin Farmer:

Seed oat processor helps potato growers

‘Foray’ draws scientists to Wisconsin woods for mushrooms

New USDA rule allows schools to serve flavored milk

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2018/08/22/noah-bilz-wins-grand-championship-jr-holstein-summer-show/1064322002/