LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

WEST ALLIS - The Dairyland Youth Celebration celebrated the accomplishments of the nearly 600 exhibitors that participated in the junior dairy and junior dairy goat shows at the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair.

Dairy cattle

The Supreme Champion Cow of the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Show was the Champion Red & White Cow – Mead-Manor Def Adeline-Red – exhibited by Michael Moede of Kewaunee County. The Reserve Supreme Champion Cow of the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Show was the Champion Holstein Cow – Butlerview GC Awesome – exhibited by Grady Wendorf of Dodge County. Both Moede and Wendorf each received a $1,000 cash prize. 

The Supreme Champion Heifer of the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Show was the Champion Red & White Heifer – Siemers Avch Greeter-Red – exhibited by Vanessa Roberts of Manitowoc County.  The Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer of the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Show was the Champion Holstein Heifer – Tombeth Ettakaw-ET – exhibited by Sarah Kearns of Crawford County. Both Roberts and Kearns each received a $500 cash prize.

The Supreme Champion Showperson of the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Show was 17-year-old Ashley Hagenow of Columbia County. Hagenow received a $1,000 cash prize.

Other exhibitors receiving a $1,000 cash prize: Champion Ayrshire Cow – Brynn Emery, Jefferson County; Champion Brown Swiss Cow – Matthew Thompson, Lafayette County; Champion Guernsey Cow – Kate Nuttleman, LaCrosse County; Champion Jersey Cow – Noah Bilz, Marathon County; Champion Milking Shorthorn Cow – Kalee Schaefer, Lafayette County.

Other exhibitors receiving a $500 cash prize: Champion Ayrshire Heifer – Lydia Rasmussen, Shawano County; Champion Brown Swiss Heifer – Otis Johnson, Rock County; Champion Guernsey Heifer – Breanna Fritsch, Shawano County; Champion Jersey Heifer – Alleah Anderson, Barron County; Champion Milking Shorthorn Heifer – Brett Groebner, Lafayette County.

Cash prizes were made possible through the generous support of Dairyland Youth Celebration sponsors.

Additionally, Andis clippers were awarded to the Reserve Champion Heifer, Champion Bred & Owned Heifer, Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Heifer, Champion Bred & Owned Cow, Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Cow and Reserve Champion Cow of each breed.

Exhibitors from the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Goat Show recognized during the Dairyland Youth Celebration and received a set of clippers from Andis: 

Champion Junior Doe

The Best Doe in the Show from the 2018 Wisconsin State Fair Junior Dairy Goat Show was exhibited by Lexi Olsen of Rock County, while the Supreme Champion Showperson was 19-year-old Lyndsay Fenner of Sheboygan County.

Alpine – exhibited by Levi Dulmes, Sheboygan County; LaMancha – exhibited by Gretchen Kelley, LaCrosse County; Nigerian Dwarf – exhibited by Macy Borreson, LaCrosse County; Nubian – exhibited by Naleah Nerby, LaCrosse County; Oberhasli – exhibited by Aubrey Carroll Sheboygan County; Recorded Grade – exhibited by Kristine Mumm, Rock County; Saanen – exhibited by Levi Dulmes, Sheboygan County; Sable – exhibited by Brooke Brady, Waukesha County; and Toggenburg – exhibited by Morgan Cooper, Fond du Lac County.

Each received a $1,000 cash prize. Each of these exhibitors received a clippers from Andis.

Alpine – exhibited by Lexi Olsen, Rock County; LaMancha – exhibited by Josie Stringfield, Dodge County; Nigerian Dwarf – exhibited by Lyndsay Fenner, Sheboygan County; Nubian – exhibited by Naleah Nerby, LaCrosse County; Oberhasli – exhibited by Levi Dulmes, Sheboygan County; Recorded Grade – exhibited by Lexi Olsen, Rock County; Saanen – exhibited by Jaxon Dooley, Rock County; Sable – exhibited by Caleb Considine, Columbia County; and Toggenburg – exhibited by Taelyn Smith, Waukesha County.

Each of these exhibitors received a clippers from Andis, as well as a $100 cash prize from the Wisconsin State Fair Dairy Promotion Board.

Scholarship Recipients

Other youth recognized during the Dairyland Youth Celebration at the WI State Fair were Dairy Promotion Board $1,000 Scholarship recipients—Carmen Haack, Algoma; Erica Helmer, Plymouth; Brandon Strupp, Hartford; Stephanie Thiel, Plymouth; Casey Waite, Janesville; Colin Wussow, Cecil.

James W. Crowley Leadership Award—Ashley Hagenow, Columbia County, Colin Wussow, Shawano County and Jared Zutz, Manitowoc County, scholarship recipients.

Al Schultz Dairy Science Scholarship—Kelli Marschall, Barron County; Lily Charapata, Marinette County; Marie Haase, Polk County; Serenity Hetke, Rusk County; Hannah Nelson, St. Croix County; Kylie Nickels, Dodge County; Austin Raymond, St. Croix County; Mitchell Schroepfer, Langlade County; James Stille, Outagamie County; Emily Udulutch, Waukesha County; Colin Uecker, Jefferson County; and Collin Wille, Barron County.

Knowledge Masters

Dairy division judging contest and Skillathon contest winner – Erica Helmer, Sheboygan County; Quiz contest winner – Kelli Marschall, Barron County; and Communications contest winner – Carmen Haack, Kewaunee County.

Place finishers: 1, Carmen Haack, Kewaunee County; 2, Erica Helmer, Sheboygan County; 3, Alyssa Seitz, Outagamie County; 4, Geneva Nunes, Chippewa County and 5, Mikayla Peper, Polk County.

John Klossner Award was presented to Erica Helmer of Sheboygan County.

Dairy Goat judging contest winner – Caitlyn Engelbrecht, Manitowoc County; Skillathon contest winner – Shelby Tone, Dane County; Quiz contest winner – Naleah Nerby, LaCrosse County; Communications contest winner – Mason Spencer, Rock County and Industry Interview contest winner – Helayna Nerby, LaCrosse County.

Place finishers: 1, Mason Spencer, Rock County; 2, Shelby Tone, Dane County; 3, Naleah Nerby, LaCrosse County; 4, Kimberly Van Donsel, Kewaunee County; 5, Lyndsay Fenner, Sheboygan County.

AgSource Production Winners

Champions in this category were based on pounds of combined fat and protein. 

Ayrshire – Brynn Emery, Jefferson County; Brown Swiss – Dylan Herbrand, Dane County; Guernsey – Olivia Holzman, St. Croix County; Holstein – Carly Strauss, Jefferson County; Jersey – Hannah Ullom, Dunn County; Milking Shorthorn – Nickolas Giovan, Washington County; and Red & White – Carmen Haack, Kewaunee County.

Showmanship 

Each of these individuals received show supplies provided by Nasco.

12-Year-Old – Cole Sarbacker, Dane County; 13-Year-Old – Ava Endres, Dane County; 14-Year-Old – Aaliyah Borchert, Wood County; 15-Year-Old – Sarah Hagenow, Columbia County; 16-Year-Old – Kylie Nickels, Dodge County; 17-Year-Old – Ashley Hagenow, Columbia County; 18-Year-Old – Shanelle Borth, Pierce County; and 19-Year-Old – Benjamin Buske, Dodge County.

Education Display

Each of these counties received a cash prize from the Dairy Farmers of Wisconsin for their dairy displays in the following divisions.

Large County—Kewaunee County, 1; Green County, 2; St. Croix County, 3; Manitowoc County, 4; Sheboygan County, 5; Fond du Lac County, 6; Polk County, 7; Barron County, 8; Shawano County, 9; and Clark County, 10.

Small County—Calumet County, 1; Trempealeau County, 2; Richland County, 3; Crawford County, 4; Dunn County, 5; Walworth County, 6; Monroe County, 7; Pierce County, 8; Chippewa County, 9; and Eau Claire County, 10.

Each of these counties received a cash prize from the Wisconsin State Fair Dairy Promotion Board for their dairy goat displays.

LaCrosse County, 1; Kewaunee County, 2 and Rock County, 3.

Herdsmanship

Herdsmanship awards were presented to the following counties in their respective divisions.

Large County (dairy)—Polk County, 1; Waukesha County, 2; Barron County, 3; Clark County, 4; Kewaunee County, 5;  Dodge County, 6; Dane County, 7; Sauk County, 8; Sheboygan County, 9; and Green County, 10.

Small County (dairy)—Chippewa County, 1; Calumet County, 2; Eau Claire County, 3; Crawford County, 4; Richland County, 5; Trempealeau County, 6; Brown County, 7; Rusk County, 8; Monroe County, 9; and Dunn County, 10.

Dairy Goat—Washington County, 1; Waukesha County, 2; and Kewaunee County, 3.

Spirit Award Winners

Each of these winning counties received $100, Giant Slide tickets and their county name on the Dairyland Youth Celebration Spirit Trophy, sponsored by Compeer Financial.

Polk County Dairy and Rock County Dairy Goat. 

The Dairyland Youth Celebration was presented by the Wisconsin State Fair Dairy Promotion Board, event sponsors included: AgSource, Andis Company, Animart, Brown Swiss Canton I, Coburn Company, Compeer Financial, Dairy Farmers of Wisconsin, East Central Select Sires, Giant Slide, Nasco, Prairie Farms Dairy, Valero, Vita Plus, WALSSA, WE Energies, Wisconsin Ayrshire Breeders Association, Wisconsin Brown Swiss Association, Wisconsin Brown Swiss Juniors, Wisconsin Dairy Goat Association, Wisconsin Jersey Breeders Association, Wisconsin Junior Jersey Breeders Association, Wisconsin Junior Holstein Association, Wisconsin Milking Shorthorn Breeders Association, Wisconsin State Fair, Wisconsin State Fair Park Foundation, World Dairy Expo and Zoetis.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2018/08/06/top-jr-dairy-and-goat-youth-earn-awards-wisconsin-state-fair/918130002/