SUBSCRIBE NOW
for home delivery

World Dairy Expo youth fitting contest breaks record

Wisconsin State Farmer
The 24 contestants, ranging in age from 13 to 21, were allotted one hour to prepare an animal to show-ready quality during the World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest Sunday, October 1 in the Estrumate Sale Pavilion..

MADISON – The eighth annual World Dairy Expo Youth Fitting Contest experienced record participation on Sunday, October 1 in the Estrumate Sale Pavilion.

The 24 contestants, ranging in age from 13 to 21, were allotted one hour to prepare an animal to show-ready quality. Placing the contest was Trenton Styczynski, a professional dairy cattle fitter and consultant from Pulaski, WI.

Top finishers in the Intermediate Divisions, Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin, PA. and Tyler London, Center, KY. and second place finishers in the Senior Divisions, Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, WI. and Austin Nauman, Norwalk, WI., received clippers sponsored by Wahl Clipper & Lister Shearing.

Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, WI., and George Mason, Woodstock, ONT., winners of the Senior Divisions, were awarded clippers from Aesculap AG Germany.

Other awards included neck medallions and cash prizes to the top five finishers, compliments of Budjon Farms, Kelly Reynolds, the Klossner Family, LOWE Equipment Attachments and Y-Tex Corporation.

Placings for the Youth Fitting Contest divisions are as follows:

Neck ribbon and medallion sponsor, Kelly Reynolds (from left) with participants in the Intermediate Female Division include, Ashlee Garbers, Kiley Henn, Breanna Fritsch, Abby Grimm, Brooke Hammann and Elizabeth Stoltzfus, and official judge Trenton Styczynski and associate judge Adrian Franken

Intermediate Female

1.      Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin, PA.

2.      Brooke Hammann, Barron, WI.

3.      Abby Grimm, Milaca, MN.

4.      Breanna Fritsch, Kaukauna, WI.

5.      Kiley Henn, Deerfield, WI.

Participants in the Intermediate Male Division, (from left) Tommy Diemel, Dillon Freeman, Jasenko Gavranovic and Tyler London were judged by official judge Trenton Styczynski and associate judge Adrian Franken.

Intermediate Male

1.      Tyler London, Center, KY.

2.      Jasenko Gavranovic, Nicollet, MN.

3.      Dillon Freeman, Bremen, IN.

4.      Tommy Diemel, Seymour, WI.

Senior Female Division participants included (from left) Kristina Mikkelson, Sandra Krone, Emily Mikel, Hannah Nelson and Olivia Brandenburg with official judge Trenton Styczynski and associate judge Adrian Franken.

Senior Female

1.      Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, WI.

2.      Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, WI.

3.      Emily Mikel, Stafford, NY.

4.      Sandra Krone, Fountainville, PA.

5.      Kristina Mikkelson, Stoughton, WI.

Participants in the Senior Male Division included (kneeling from left) Patrick Kennedy, Ryan Lawton, Ian Vander Wal, (standing from left) Benjamin Kronberg, Grant Fremstad, Trevor Tuman, Jonathan Beiler, Austin Nauman and George Mason with official judge Trenton Styczynski and associate judge Adrian Franken.

Senior Male

1.      George Mason, Woodstock, ONT.

2.      Austin Nauman, Norwalk, WI.

3.      Jonathan Beiler, Fredericksburg, PA.

4.      Trevor Tuman, Arlington, MN.

5.      Grant Fremstad, Westby, WI.