CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WEST ALLIS - Over 600 exhibitors hailing from 22 states around the country showed beef cattle at the World Beef Expo held Sept. 22-24 at the Wisconsin State Fairgrounds in West Allis.

Among hundreds of animals entered in the show, the following beef animals were named Supreme Driver winners in the Open Show:

  • Supreme Champion Heifer was a Low Percentage Simmental exhibited by Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, AR
  • Supreme Champion Cow/Calf Pair was an Angus exhibited by Rocklin Farms, Rockbridge, IL
  • Supreme Champion Bull was an Angus exhibited by Doug Satree Angus. Montague, TX.

Results from Open Show

American British White Park — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Keynan Kiser, Duranda, IL; reserve grand champion, Alexander Aderman, Farina, IL.

Heifer Grand Champion, Samuel Hulst, Waltham, MN; reserve grand champion, Jacob Kluever, Oregon, WI.

Steer Grand Champion, Keegan Hockerman, Westfield; reserve grand champion Kailey Hockerman, Westfield, WI.

Bull Grand Champion, Michael Todd, Columbus Junction, IA; reserve grand champion, Merrie Nimmer, Rockton, IL.

American Galloway — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Derrell Riemer, Alden MN; reserve grand champion, Allysha Salter, Grand Ledge, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, reserve grand champion, Shawn Schumacher, Fort Benton, MT.

Bull Grand Champion, Darrell Reimer, Alden, MN; reserve grand champion, Eli Berry, Mora, MN.

Angus Roll of Victory Show — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Brady Schnelten, Rockbridge, IL; reserve grand champion, Gracia Ramp, Elmood, IL.

Heifer Grand Champion, Libby Mathers, Tremont, IL; reserve grand champion, Ella Brooks, Prophetstown, IL.

Bull Grand Champion, Doug Satree, Montague, TX; reserve grand champion, Andy Mindemann, Watertown, WI.

AOB — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Jacob Kluever, Oregon, WI.

Belted Galloway — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Terry Willis, Belvidere, IL; reserve grand champion, Lauren Kirschmaum, Kewaskum, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Ellen Sims, Harrodsburg, KY; reserve grand champion, Terry Willis, Belvidere, IL.

Steer Grand Champion, Lauren Kirschmaum, Kewaskum, WI; reserve grand champion, Terry Willis, Belvidere, IL.

Bull Grand Champion, Terry Willis, Belvidere, IL; reserve grand champion, Claire Posey, Brookehaven, MS.

Charolais — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Kelley Koester, Elizabeth, IL.

Heifer Grand Champion, Brandee Painter, Hebron, OH; reserve grand champion, Alexa Bader, Monroe, WI.

Bull Grand Champion, Holly Poad, Lone Rock, WI; reserve grand champion, Cordes Family Farms, Carrollton, IL.

Chi-Influence — Heifer Grand Champion, Tervor Bormann, Algona, IA; reserve grand champion, Kathy Lehman, Shelby, OH.

Commercial — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Kermit Rhoner, Poynette, WI; reserve grand champion, Emily Cutberth, Mukwonago, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Trent Gerlach, Stockton, IL; reserve grand champion, Brandon Hickey, Mount Pulaski, IL.

Hereford — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Kade Boatman, Rockford, IL; reserve grand champion, Loren Jones, Darlington, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Payton Vogel, Hartley, IA; reserve grand champion, Tyler Krebs, Lake Park, IA.

Bull Grand Champion, Kenneth Pierce, Baraboo, WI; reserve grand champion, Del Adcock, Assumption, IL.

Highland — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Mark Schulz, Elkton, MN.

Female Grand Champion, Carole Segal, East Troy, WI; reserve grand champion, Kim Owens, Mount Pleasant, MI.

Bull Grand Champion, Robert Meyers, Draper, VA; reserve grand champion, Mark Schulz, Elkton, MN.

Limousin-Lim Flex — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Lily Mitchell, Boscobel, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Charles Lemenager, Fairbury, IL; reserve grand champion, Dominic Ruppert, Witt, IL.

Bull Grand Champion, Dominic Ruppert, Witt, IL.

Lowline-percentage Lowline — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Ava Kyllo, Blooming Prairie, MN. (lowline); Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Rachel Duffy, Pontiac, IL.

Heifer Grand Champion, Dalton Bane, Wenona, IL; reserve grand champion, Ava Kyllo, Blooming Prairie, MN. (lowline) Grand Champion, Darwin Engelkes, Bloomington, WI; reserve, Shea Esser, Bloomington, WI. (percentage lowline).

Bull Grand Champion, Rachel Duffy, Pontian, IL (lowline) reserve grand champion

Maine-Maintainer — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Kevin Schenning, Brandon, WI (Maintainer)

Heifer Grand Champion, Molly Mormann, Manchester, IA; reserve grand champion, Samuel Brumeister, Metamora, MI (Maine); Grand champion, Lyle Jackson, Waukon, IA; reserve champion, Kody Koberg, Durant, IA. (Maintainer).

Bull Grand Champion, Samuel Brumeister, Metamora, MI; reserve grand champion, Trevor Bormann, Algona, IA (Maine).

Mini Hereford — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Summer Kath, Hollandale, MN.

Heifer Grand Champion, Karly Biddle, Walcott, IA; reserve grand champion, Kydnall Burns, Walcott, IA.

Bull Grand Champion, Karly Biddle, Walcott, IA; reserve grand champion, Summer Kath, Hollandale, MN.

Murray Grey — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Stacey Cummings, Bedford, IN.

Heifer Grand Champion, Kylee Beckius, Endeavor, WI; reserve grand champion, Kylee Beckius, Endeavor, WI.

Bull Grand Champion, Stacey Cummings, Bedford, IN.; reserve grand champion, Sherie Clark, Carrollton, OH.

Peidmontese-Tenderlean/Naturalean — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Chris Morris, Paducah, KY; reserve grand champion, Jamie Hennerberg, Diller, NE (Peidmontese).

Heifer Grand Champion, Jamie Hennerberg, Diller, NE; reserve grand champion, Jonathan Miller, Cottage Grove, TN (Peidmontese).

Bull Grand Champion, Jamie Hennerberg, Diller, NE ; reserve grand champion, Earl Traylor, Gosport, IN(Peidmontese).

Pinzgauer — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Emma Leis, Cashton, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Jerry DeSmit, Pulaski, WI.

Bull Grand Champion, Jerry DeSmit, Pulaski, WI.

Simmental-Percentage Simmental — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Daniel Kimball, Seymour, WI; reserve grand champion, Rilynn Lieders, Colby, WI. Grand champion, Luke Gilbert, Fults, IL; reserve champion, Wyatt Aton, Redgranite, WI (Percentage Simmental).

Heifer Grand Champion, Hill Easton, St. Charles, MN; reserve grand champion, Courtney Swalve, Chadwick, IL. Grand Champion, Matthew Joverman, Minford, OH; reserve champion, Savannah Siegler, Burlington, WI (Percentage Simmental).

Bull Grand Champion, Sherry Adcock, Moweaqua, IL.; reserve grand champion, Sean Alexander, Kingman, IN. Grand Champion, Charles Lemenager, Fairbury, IL; Amanda Ash, Chilton, WI (Percentage Simmental).

Shorthorn-Shorthorn Plus — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Josh Greenhorn, Waynesville, OH; reserve grand champion, Brien Jordan, Washington Island, WI. Grand Champion, Max Eaton, Mount Carroll, IL; reserve champion, Signe Kind, Jefferson, WI. (SH+)

Heifer Grand Champion, Brandee Painter, Hebron, OH; reserve grand champion, Erica Harrell, Roseville, IL. Grand Champion, David Smith, Boulder, CO. (SH+)

Bull Grand Champion, Matthew Wallace, Williamstown, KY; reserve grand champion, Dennis Kennedy, Hennessey, OK. Grand Champion, Ryan Thompson, Gilman, IA (SH+).

Wagyu — Cow/calf pair Grand Champion, Brian Greenman, Fond du Lac, WI.

Heifer Grand Champion, Brian Greenman, Fond du Lac, WI; reserve grand champion, Shelby Olson, Lexington, KY.

Bull Grand Champion, Brian Greenman, Fond du Lac, WI

Jr Show champions

Top five heifers  — Grand Champion AOB Percentage, Whitney Walker, Prairie Grove, AR; Supreme reserve champion Percentage Simmental, Carter Hoge, Good Hope, IL.; third place, red angus, Alyssa Deporter, Eaton, CO.; fourth place Reserve Percentage Simmental, Matthew Koverman, Minford, OH and Fifth place Angus, Lauryn Mool, Lexington, IL.

Prospect steer Jr. Show  — grand champion, Colby Sinclair, Cloverdale, IN; reserve champion, Cherney, Wonewoc, WI.

Jr. Show market steer  — grand champion, Lacey Schmitz, Oakes, ND; reserve champion, reserve champion, Sydney Wisnefski, Wyoming, IL

Showmanship

World Beef Expo Junior Showmanship Contest Winners  — Isaac Doyoe, 8; Kaycee Lindner, 9; Luke Gilbert, 10; Grade Menenager, 11; Colter Thorn, 12; Hunter Harris, 13; Morgan Hutchens, 14; Sam Henderson, 15; Whitney Walker, 16; Clay Sundberg, 17; Renee Lock, 18; Kayla Schaefer, 19; Ashley Zimmerman, 20; and Mariah Ahrens, 21.

The 25th World Beef Expo also offered a variety of educational opportunities, youth sweepstakes and showmanship contest, a multi-breed sale, a trade show plus much more. For more show results visit www.worldbeefexpo.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2017/09/27/world-beef-expo-draws-1400-entries/707180001/