SUBSCRIBE NOW
for home delivery

Winners of the WI Holstein Association District shows named

Wisconsin State Farmer

Some of the best Registered Holsteins competed in District shows across the state last month. Here are the top finishers of each district.

District 1 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Judge Ryan Krohlow, WHA Princess Courtney Moser, Grand Champion Indianhead GM Windy-ET, Jade Jensen, Reserve Grand Champion Miss Beautys Bombshell-ET, , 2017 WHA Princess Attendant Kelsey Cramer

District 1 

120 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Ryan Krohlow on June 13, 2017, at Pierce County Fairgrounds, Ellsworth, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Rob-Cri Wndbrook Shazaam-ET - Brooke Hammann, Barron; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show - Willows-Edge BW Pipes-Red - Rhett, Shanelle, Wyatt & Garrett Borth, Ellsworth.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Rob-Cri Wndbrook Shazaam-ET - Brooke Hammann, Barron; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show - Crisdhome Damion Crunk - Jake Kruschke, New Richmond.

Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: Emerald-Acr-Vr Felisity-ET - Brooke Hammann, Barron; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: RBCC-Xtreme V Sid Evil - Rhett & Shanelle Borth, Ellsworth.

Intermediate Champion: Open Show: Crisdhome Gchip Troubadour - Crisdhome Farm, Inc, New Richmond; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Lindale Armani Medora - Dustin Tiffany, Spring Valley.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Frisle-Vue Laut Bootyshaker - Allissa Frisle, Prairie Farm.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Frisle-Vue Laut Bootyshaker - Allissa Frisle, Prairie Farm; Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show - Frisle-Vue Goldsun Ipod-ET - Allissa Frisle & Makenna Lentz, Prairie Farm.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Indianhead GM Windy-ET - Jake Kruschke, New Richmond; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show - Miss Beautys Bombshell-ET - Bombshell Syndicate, Baldwin.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Indianhead GM Windy-ET - Jake Kruschke, New Richmond; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show: Miss Beautys Bombshell-ET - Bombshell Syndicate, Baldwin.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Crisdhome Gchip Troubadour - Crisdhome Farm, Inc, New Richmond.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Crisdhome Farm, New Richmond

District 2 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Judge Ryan Krohlow, Grand Champion Klinkner GW Atwood Sunny, Gail Klinker, Reserve Grand Champion Kiko Mogul Mara 1095, Garrett Schmidt, WHA Princess Courtney Moser.

District 2

132 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Ryan Krohlow on June 19, 2017, at Vernon County Fairgrounds, Viroqua, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show – Pfaffsway Dm Little Leeza-ET – Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, Taylor
Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show – Pfaffsway Dm Hot Tamale-ET – Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Pfaffsway Dm Little Leeza-ET – Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, Taylor; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Ar-Line Atwood Aria-ET – Randy Holthaus, Bangor.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Kiko Mogul Mara 1095 – Norm Nabholz & Garrett Schmidt, West Union, IA; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Hi-Lo-Springs Atwd Sunshine – Randy Dreier, Norwalk.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Dittrich Atwood Cotton – Korlen Dittrich, Alma.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Pfaffsway Bltmr Lyrical-ET – Kole & Beau Trapp & Olivia Pfaff, Taylor; Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Kishholm Damion Carmel-ET – Addison & Madaline Leis & Katherine Larson, Sparta.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Klinkner GW Atwood Sunny – Reagan & Garrison Klinkner, Viroqua; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show: Hauve Atw Maddy – Randy & Reed Holthaus, Jody Hoyer, Bangor.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Klinkner GW Atwood Sunny – Reagan & Garrison Klinkner, Viroqua; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show : Kiko Mogul Mara 1095 – Norm Nabholz & Garrett Schmidt, West Union, IA.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Klinkner GW Atwood Sunny – Reagan & Garrison Klinkner, Viroqua.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Anchorage Acres, Dittrich Family, Alma.

District 3 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Judge Nick Sarbacker, Fairest of the Fair, Kaelyn Weigel, Kenadee Weigel, Sara Kearns, someone, 2017 WHA Princess Attendant Kelsey Cramer.

District 3

198 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Nick Sarbacker on June 20, 2017, at Grant County Fairgrounds, Lancaster, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show: Fustead Doorman Emalyn-ET – Payton, Morgan, & Nolan Van Schyndle, Cuba City.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Ms GBM Rkm Diamond Luxury – Kayla Ann Moret, Prairie du Chien; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Budjon-Abbott Alexandra-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Jas-K Capgain Tisha-Red-ET – Jason Kearns, Gays Mills; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Toppglen Black Diamond – Black Diamond Syndicate, Belmont.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Nobland Armani Addison – Ainsley A. Noble, Lancaster.

Senior Champion of the Junior Show: KHW Ladd Arrested-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville; Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Nobland Goldsun Bling – Ainsley, Macie, & Drew Noble, Lancaster.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: KHW Ladd Arrested-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville; Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Crescentmead Srvr Mabel-Red – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Jas-K Goldchip Exclusive – Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show: KHW Ladd Arrested-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Jas-K Goldchip Exclusive – Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show: KHW Ladd Arrested-ET – Kaelyn, Kenadee, & Keegan Weigel, Platteville.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Jas-K Goldchip Exclusive – Thomas & Elizabeth Kearns, Gays Mills.

Premier Breeder: GBM/Morets Family and Premier Exhibitor: Tombeth/Kearns Family.

District 4 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) WHA Princess Courtney Moser, Grand Champion OCD Braxton Charlee,Noah Bilz, Reserve Grand Champion is Sandy-Valley Atwd Blacky, Michael Duckett, Judge Roger Turner.

District 4

150 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Roger Turner on June 22, 2017, at Wood County, Marshfield, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show: Combhaven Solomon Elina – Noah Bilz, Dorchester.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Petitclerc Atwood Spoutnik-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Duckett Doorman Fushia-ET – Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph.

Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: Dorsland Diamond Domino – Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: Matt-Dari Brokaw Valeda – Jordin Rekowski, Wittenberg.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Duckett-Dyment Bentley-ET – Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Ms Gloria Gold Chip Gotime – Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Dorsland Diamond Domino – Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield.

Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Ocd Braxton Charlee-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester;
Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Duckett Dyment DC Miracle – Nicole Pralle, Humbird.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ocd Braxton Charlee-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester;
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Dorsland Diamond Domino – Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Ocd Braxton Charlee-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester:
Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show: Sandy-Valley Atwd Blacky-ET – Michael & Julie Ducket, Rudolph.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Ocd Braxton Charlee-ET – Noah Bilz, Dorchester; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show - Sandy-Valley Atwd Blacky-ET – Michael & Julie Ducket, Rudolph.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Duckett-Dyment Bentley-ET – Michael & Julie Duckett, Rudolph.

Premier Breeder: Duckett/Dyment, Rudolph and Premier Exhibitor: Duckett Holsteins.

District 5 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) 2017 WHA Princess Attendant Kelsey Cramer, Reserve Grand Champion Arethusa Wind Avacado-ET from Heatherstone, Joel Kietzman, Grand Champion Gamblin Armani Glade shown by Hovden & Rosedale, Mark Rueth, Judge Eric Westphal.

District 5

81 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Eric Westphal on June 21, 2017, at Sauk County Fairgrounds, Baraboo, WI..

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Walk-Era Doorman Marina-ET – Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show - Walk-Era Blake Macy – Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Hammertime Abs Revalee-ET – Hammertime Holsteins, Poynette; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show - Walk-Era Doorman Marina-ET – Alli Walker, Wisconsin Dells.

Intermediate Champion – Junior Show: KNH-Endres Baltimor Offense – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi; Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show: KNH-Endres Bradnick Oasis – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Gamblin Armani Glade – Dan Hovden & Rosedale Genetics, Ltd., Oxford; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Heatherstone Cantina – Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: KNH-Endres Baltimor Offense – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: OCD Hero Tea Leoni-ET – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi; Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show – KNH-Endres Baltimor Offense – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Arethusa Wind Avacado-ET – Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show - OCD Hero Tea Leoni-ET – Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Gamblin Armani Glade – Dan Hovden & Rosedale Genetics, Ltd., Oxford; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show - Arethusa Wind Avacado-ET – Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Heatherstone Cantina – Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc., Baraboo.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc.

District 6 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Associate Judge Mike Duckett, Reserve Grand Champion Rock-N-Hill-II Phoeni Cosmo, Chris McCullough , Grand Champion Glenn-Ann Gold Chip Shiraz, exhibited by Glenn-Ann Holsteins, Brian Behnke, Judge Norm Nabholz, 2017 WHA Princess Attendant Kelsey Cramer.

District 6

236 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Norm Nabholz and associate judge Mike Duckett on June 2o, 2017, at Rock County Fairgrounds, Janesville, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Algene-Egs Lucretia – Melysa & Lauren Stutika, Milton; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show: Ms Mell-Wood Chp 2025-Ab-ET – Sydni, Samuel & Blake Mell, Waunakee.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Algene-Egs Lucretia – Melysa & Lauren Stutika;
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Ms Mell-Wood Chp 2025-Ab-ET – Sydni, Samuel & Blake Mell, Waunakee.

Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET – Joseph Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Jr Show: BHHD G Atwood Masquerade-ET – Karlee Ketelboeter, Dane.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Jeffrey-Way Chelios Noel – Brienne Hendrickson, Bellville; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette-ET – Joseph Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Lars-Acres Gwatwd Landi-ET – Brooke, Dane & Luke Trustem, Evanville.

Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Ky-Blue Gw Debbie-ET – Madison & Melanie Sarbacker & Joseph Opsal, Whitewater; Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show – Go-Sho Miss Independent-ET – Tessa & Stella Schmocker, Whitewater.

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ky-Blue Gw Debbie-ET – Madison & Melanie Sarbacker & Joseph Opsal, Whitewater; Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ryan-Vu Gchip Claudette – Jospeh Troy Opsal, Blue Mounds.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Glenn-Ann Gold Chip Shiraz – Glenn-Ann Holsteins, Albany; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show – Rock-N-Hill-II Phoeni Cosmo – Michael & Chris McCullough.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Glenn-Ann Gold Chip Shiraz – Glenn-Ann Holsteins, Albany; Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show – Rock-N-Hill-II Phoeni Cosmo – Michael & Chris McCullough.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Glenn-Ann Gold Chip Shiraz – Glenn-Ann Holsteins, Albany.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Ocean View Genetics.

District 7 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Judge Eric Westphal, WHA Princess Courtney Moser, Grand Champion Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET, Whitney Ebert, Reserve Grand Champion Tree-Hayven Attraction-ET, Brandon Smith.

District 7

135 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Eric Westphal on June 20 at Door County Fairgrounds, Sturgeon Bay..

Junior Champion of the Open Show: WKV-Parfaits Password-ET – Hailey, Allison, Jack & Chloe Zernicke, Bonduel; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Milksource Doorman Chex-ET – Milk Source LLC and Alan Kruse, Kaukauna.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: MS Jauquet Atwd Sugar Baby – Hailey Jauqet & Jordan Schmidt, Luxemburg; Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Tree-Hayven Justice-ET – H, A, J & C Zernicke, Bonduel.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: MS Jauquet Atwd Sugar Baby – Hailey Jauqet & Jordan Schmidt, Luxemburg.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET – Whitney Ebert, Algoma; Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: MS Jauquet Atwd Sugar Baby – Hailey Jauqet & Jordan Schmidt, Luxemburg.

Senior and Grand Champion of the Open Show: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET – Whitney Ebert, Algoma; Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show :Tree-Hayven Attraction-ET – Brandon Smith, Pulaski.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show:  MS Jauquet Atwd Sugar Baby – Hailey Jauqet & Jordan Schmidt, Luxemburg.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna

District 8 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) Judge Mike Deaver, Grand Champion Milgene Big Red Jersey-Red, Ari Hildebrandt, Reserve Grand Champion Poercrest Adon Popsicle-Red exhibited by Mason Dairy Farm, LLC, Matt Smith, 2017 WHA Princess Attendant Kelsey Cramer.

District 8

90 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Mike Deaver on June 22, 2017, at Jefferson County Fair Park, Jefferson, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap, Dawson Nickels, Watertown; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show - Crescentmead Dukn Donut-Red, Grady & Lane Wendorf & Kenton Parish, Ixonia.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Budjon-Vail Doorman Elania, Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Lomira; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show - Bruins-Dale Goldchp Pinesap, Dawson Nickels, Watertown.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: 1JR, JRB&O Krull Rainy Sunshine, Carley Krull, Lake Mills.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Milgene Big Red Jersey-Red, Ari Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Hustisford; Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show::Kranzdale Goldsun Starpower, Ari Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Hustisford.

Senior and Grand Champion of the Open Show: Milgene Big Red Jersey-Red, Ari Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Hustisford; Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show: Peicrest Adon Popsicle-Red, Mason Dairy Farm LLC, Watertown.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Milgene Big Red Jersey-Red, Ari Hildebrandt & Courtney Ewert, Hustisford.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Crave Brothers Farm LLC, Waterloo.

District 10 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show (from left) WHA Princess Courtney Moser, Judge Mandi Bue, Cameron Ryan, Grand Champion Ryan-Vu Chelios Mocha exhibited by Ryan Vu, Amy Ryan, Reserve Grand Champion Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red, McKenna Coffeen, Coltin Coffeen.

District 10

134 Registered Holsteins entered and judged by Mandi Bue on June 21, 2017, at Calumet County Fairgrounds, Chilton, WI.

Junior Champion of the Jr Show: Chase-Lynn Mccutchen Denali – Mariah & Nicholas Tasch, Chilton; Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show: Booth-Haven My Fair Lady – Cole, Ava & Campbell Booth, Plymouth.

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Ms Cow-Palace Union Akira – Ken & Kathy Elliott, JT & Ron Roskopf, Sheboygan; Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Chase-Lynn Mccutchen Denali – Mariah & Nicholas Tasch, Chilton.

Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Ryan-Vu Chelios Mocha – Ryan Vu, Fond du Lac;
Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show: Ryan-Vu Reginald Emblem – C&M Ryan, MajesticView LLC, Hetts, Shore & Connery, Fond du Lac.

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show: Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red – McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere.

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red – McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere; Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Wedgwood Absolute Missy – Kalista, Kaianne & Kaydence Hodorff, Eden.

Senior Champion of the Open Show: Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red – McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere; Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show: Jo-Clar Outside Reese – Brandon & Shi Ferry, Hilbert.

Grand Champion of the Open Show: Ryan-Vu Chelios Mocha – Ryan Vu, Fond du Lac;
Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show: Jimdandy Bw Glimmer-Red – McKenna & Coltin Coffeen, De Pere.

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show: Ryan-Vu Chelios Mocha – Ryan Vu, Fond du Lac.

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Hilrose Holsteins

Wisconsin Holstein Association