CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

For many FFA members, receiving the State FFA Degree is the pinnacle of their FFA career. And during the 88th Wisconsin FFA Convention, 332 members realized that lofty goal.  120

As FFA member progress through their junior and high school careers, they are able to earn the Discovery Degree, Greenhand Degree and Chapter FFA Degree at the chapter level. The Wisconsin State FFA Degree is the highest degree an FFA member can obtain on the state level.

The highly coveted American FFA Degree is awarded at the National FFA Convention and Expo each year to less than 1% of FFA members making it one of the organization’s highest honors.

This year's state degree recipients represent 120 FFA chapters from across the state and are listed as follows:

Section 1

Amery: Meikah Dado; Barron: Brady A. Balts, Ryan J. Erickson, McKenna L. George, Noah R. Massie*;  Bloomer: Dirk Bruxvoort, Marti L. Holum, Eric Wachtendonk*; Bruce: Steven G. Hoffelt; New Auburn: Katelyn M. Galetka*, Dakota A. Simmons; Prairie Farm: Paul Boesl; Spooner: Kathryn E. Rosenbush; Unity: Eli Baerg, Elijah Benjamin, RaeAnna J. Johnston, Zack Wagner.

Section 2

Augusta: Kayla Martinson, Evan Stensen; Chippewa Falls: Megan Moucha; Eleva-Strum: Elisabeth Y. Quella, Benji C. Schaefer; Ellsworth: Jeremy M. Brenner Jr., Colten Hines, Zachary I. Hines, Keslyn McKahan, Paige Nelson*; Mondovi: Abigail D. George; River Falls: Andre J. Dusek, Donald G. Hershaw; Saint Croix Central: Megan R. Liddle, Mallory F. Miles, Tucker E. Nauss, Jillian J. Turbeville; Spring Valley: Grace E. Anderson.

Section 3

Arcadia: Gregory R. Kube, Hanna S. Schlesser, Collin Weltzien, Curtis Weltzien, Joshua M. Wiemer; Black River Falls: Jacob T. Markhardt; Brookwood: Addison J. Arndt, Micayla R. Hanson, Zoey L. Rynes; Cashton: Nicholas Gronemus, Rebecca Gronemus, Sierra Hanley, Angela Klinkner; Cochrane-Fountain City: Becca M. Adank, Jeni N. Burt, Hayley J. Duellman, Matthew M. Oldendorf, Briar A. Putz, Deanna L. Wiersgalla; De Soto: Roxanna M. Haakenson, Johanna Kunnert; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau: Austyn W. Burt; Hillsboro: Mitchell R. Morris; Holmen: Calvin J. Wright; Independence: Jaydin Guza, Dakota Waletzko; La Farge: Pearl B. Franke; Tomah: Ashley Jorgensen, Mark Kortbein, Maggie J. Lass, Elizabeth Miller, Haylea E. Noltner, Savannah P. Ormsby;· Viroqua: Jansen C. McClelland.

Section 4

Black Hawk: Jordyn A. Delzer, Jeanna L. Rupnow; Darlington: Denver A. Banfield, Cora E. Carpenter, Anastasia Dannenberg, Hope M. Francis, Gracie A. Hinderman, Jarrett L. Lancaster, Lacie L. Smith, Isabel G. Wedig, Quade R. Wiegel; Fennimore: Kaleb D. Cauffman, Mariah E. Lang, Bailey M. Sherman; Lancaster: Abbie M. Schildgen; Mineral Point: Tea R. Bossert, Morgan J. Fitzsimmons*, Tommie A. Loken, Jake D. Steffes; Pecatonica: Jarrett S. Carlson, Trevor A. Gilson, Cory J. Linder, Derek W. Thompson, Marc N. Timm; Platteville: Andrea J. McDermott, Chandler D. Miesen, Kaitlyn N. Reed; Prairie du Chien: Emily S. Steger; River Ridge: Alexis M. Harper, Beatrice M. Mumm, Nicole E. Sturmer; Riverdale: Hannah R. Hanson, John D. Harris, Landon T. Heffner, Shaylyn K. Louis, Lukas R. Swaziek; Shullsburg: Cora E. Holland, Addison S. Reilly, McKailah J. Strang, Anna C. Stukenberg; Wauzeka: Brooklynn K. Nagel.

Section 5

Belleville: Clarice J. Loeffelholz, Denise M. Rankin; Cambridge: Grace O. Mausser; DeForest: Kayla Doucette, Haven R. Olson, Natalie Peterson; Evansville: Alyssa M. Templeton*; Janesville-Craig: Jenna M. Broege*, Alex Krueger*; Janesville-Parker: Rachel Przybyla, Madison Smith, Carly Sutherland; Juda: Danielle Dieckhoff; Marshall: Mikayla L. Bakken, Morgan J. Bakken, Breanna Chadwick; Milton: Brooke E. Berlin, Makayla A. Fenrick, Jacob D. Geske, John H. Jacobus, Rylee J. Ochs, Tatum R. Stoikes, Catherine M. Vickerman, Cheyenne D. Vieth; Monroe: Josephine J. Eberle, Brielle L. Hayden, Molly K. Minder, Dylan W. Steiner, Mia E. Wahl; Monticello: Cory D. Bauman, Peter J. Blumer, Braden P. Gafner, Alaya L. Hummel, Erin N. Lehr, Travis G. McCoy, Karly N. Ready, Karl B. Schwoerer, Kaleb T. Shulka, Kaden Steinbach; Mount Horeb: Micah J. Jenson, Brad Jones*, Joseph T. Opsal, Cameron M. Treamer; Oregon: EmmaRae Brown, Abby Klahn; Parkview: Miranda M. Connell, Hala L. Ryan, Mason A. Spencer, Colleen R. Toberman; Verona: Wyatt H. Halverson, Sophie J. Kooiman, Leonie C. Tollefson, Blair F. Wermuth; Wisconsin Heights: Belle R. Evert, Taylor L. Statz*, Tyler T. Thiede, Moze S. West.

Section 6

Baraboo: Kristen M. Felton, Brook L. Woodbury; Columbus: Jessica Lins; Laconia: Luke Borgardt, Zachary Coffeen, Brooke Hein, Mitch Huff; Mauston: Craig R. Dallman; Montello: Samantha T. Corsco, Augustave V. Swanke*, Brook H. Walker, Thomas Wojtalewicz; Oakfield: Emily R. Franke; Poynette: Rachel Renz; Randolph Cambria-Friesland: Patrick J. Cutsforth, Grant D. De Jager, Jordan DeVries, Catherine M. Dykstra, Maverick C. Guenther*, Rachel L. Leystra, Gage Rataczak*, Dawson K. Schulz, Sean M. Smedema*, Ashley M. Walther; Reedsburg: Jenna R. Engel; Ripon: Ethan J. Badtke, Bree A. Moderow; Sauk Prairie: Jared E. Mack*, Niklaus R. Marx, Melissa R. Sprecher*; Tri-County: Matthew Nigh; Waupun: Dylon Pokorny*, Emily Schwanke*.

Section 7

Amherst: Meagan Kizewski, Brandon L. Konkol, Devin Ostrowski; Colby: Zach E. Kolzow, Phillip M. Roth; Edgar: Alexandria G. McKibben, Nataley A. Myszka; Loyal: Jacquelyn M. McPherson, Stetson Rueth, Bailey M. Waldhauser; Neillsville: Dominick M. Cappadora, Theodore J. Turczyn, Dakota M. Watton; Owen-Withee: Whitney L. Baehr; Spencer: Dyllan R. Griepentrop, Austin Gropp, Katelyn A. Zimmerman*.

Section 8

Antigo: Mitchell D. Schroepfer; Omro: Austin Davis; Freedom: Waylon J. Baum, Jeremy P. Oskey; Pulaski: Danielle R. Mihalski, Dawn Mroczkowski, Danielle J. Paschke; Seymour: Alyssa A. Seitz; Shawano: Emma R. Magee; Suring: Faith C. Buhrandt; Waupaca: Austin M. Hovarter, Tanner J. Johnson, Brett Koski*, Maddison J. Moericke, Seth Piencikowski*, Leah Piotter, Elisha Riley*, Violet G. Thielke; Weyauwega-Fremont: Alex A. Bartel, Karlie K. Grundman, Jesse LaMie*, Madison Lantvit, Kyle J. Loehrke, Shannon M.A. Zasoba; Winneconne: Samantha Nagler, Austin Treml.

Section 9

Bay Port: Jacob Faltynski, Sydney J. Fezatte, Alysse Kozloski, Larissa J. Leiterman, Jarod T. Maes, Bryce W. Nelsen, Denver S. Van Lannen, Meghan Whitman; Brillion: Derek T. Schmidt; Chilton: Lauryn Hacker; De Pere: Sydney M. Lemerond, Michael W. Van Oss, Molly Vissers; Denmark: Sarah J. Calaway; Elkhart Lake: Jessica J. Mehre; Kewaunee: Emogene Kickbusch; Kiel: Jacob R. Friend, Laura J. Hansmann, Lydia J. Luebke; Luxemburg-Casco: Taylor A. Paye, Sam J. Pinchart; Mishicot: Amanda Langley, Reggie Stinson; New Holstein: Lillian A. Feider, Curtis M. Steffes, Teagan N. Turba, Kaylee A. Warner; Plymouth: Erica L. Helmer*; Reedsville: Alex Klimesh, Daniel J. Kocourek, Brianna Laabs, Josh O'Hearn; Sevastopol: Anthony D. Neitzke; Wrightstown: Kendall M. Giese, Taylor M. Koltz, Morgan K. Vande Hey, Cole M. Verbeten, Hayley Verbeten.

Section 10

Badger: Amanda S. Herman, Braden Kundert, Joshua D. Kundert, Bryn L. Rohde; Beaver Dam: Shania N. Abler, Alicia Braun; Big Foot: Laura M. Brost, Amelia A. Hayden*, Makalyn V. Peterson, Alexandra L. Rullman, Destiny E. Schmidt, Christopher J. Walter; Burlington: Samantha Bauman, Madeline M. Damon, Jessica Noble; East Troy: Reed Condon, Jordan K. Scheel, Madelyn R. Katz, Maria H. Kulick, Maria N. Longstreet; Elkhorn: Emily Kruse; Fort Atkinson: Olivia N. Brandenburg, Kristina M. Church, Nick Drew, Brendan J. Kind, Jessica Telfer; Hartford: Jordan K. Gehring, Heather R. Griesmer, Hannah R. Krell, Alexander S. Lepien, Sheila R. Weninger; Horicon: Kyle M. Krause-Emerick; Jefferson: Libby Knoebel, Kayda Marmes, Jazmyne M. Schoeller; Lake Mills: Colton E. Klecker, Carley J. Krull*, Mackenzy Meschke; Lakeside Lutheran: Nicholas E. Voigt; Lomira: Natalie A. Geiger, Danielle Robinson*, Shelby Sparks, Nathaniel Thomas; Mayville: Allison Rex; Oconomowoc: Matthew A. Griebenow; Palmyra-Eagle: CeAnna J. Jaeckel; Watertown: Natalie E. Siedschlag; Whitewater: Matthew Lucht.

* Denotes Stars Over Wisconsin Finalist

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2017/06/16/332-ffa-members-earn-state-ffa-degree/402219001/