SUBSCRIBE NOW
for home delivery

348 FFA Members Earn State FFA Degree

Colleen Kottke
Wisconsin State Farmer
The Wisconsin State FFA Degree is the highest degree that FFA members can earn on the state level.

For many FFA members, receiving the State FFA Degree is the pinnacle of their FFA career. And during the 91st Wisconsin FFA Convention, 348 members realized that lofty goal. 

As FFA member progress through their junior and high school careers, they are able to earn the Discovery Degree, Greenhand Degree and Chapter FFA Degree at the chapter level. The Wisconsin State FFA Degree is the highest degree an FFA member can obtain on the state level.

The highly coveted American FFA Degree is awarded at the National FFA Convention and Expo each year to less than 1% of FFA members making it one of the organization’s highest honors.

This year's state degree recipients represent 120 FFA chapters from across the state and are listed as follows:

Section One

Marcus Bokenyi and Hunter Fisk, Ashland; Brooke Hammann, Catherine Krance, Jonathon Scheps, Brandon Skinner, Alison Wohlk, Barron; Larissa Fossum and Brynn Zwiefelhofer, Bloomer; Brianna Crotteau, Cameron; Nichole Catts, Clear Lake; Faith Baker, Domonic Johnson and Michael Pederson, New Auburn; Anna Boesl, Prairie Farm, Adam Betz, Turtle Lake and Molly Trieschmann, Unity.

Section Two

Jessica Moor, Baldwin-Woodville; Brianna Hove, Raye Schmalstig and Samuel Thurmes, Ellsworth; Mae Buttles, Glenwood City; Kittrick Singerhouse, Benjamin Styer and Andrew Zukowski, Menomonie; Karissa O’Connell, Mondovi, Heidi Strey, Osseo-Fairchild; Haley Adkins, McKenzie Derks, Jade Fredrickson, Peter Nulph and Mia Smart, Stanely-Boyd.

Section Three

Amy Losinski and Nolan Niemierowicz, Arcadia; Caleb Laufenberg, Black River Falls; Peyton Clark, Dylan DeWitt, Kendra Muehlenkamp and Alyssa Ottum, Brookwood; Lily Adams, Sarah Flock and Rachel Klinkner, Cashton; Barbara Dittrich, Dresden Lambert, Olivia Sixty, Morgan Stolz and Zachary Thoeny, Cochrane-Fountain City; Alexa Boardman, Rachel Gianoli and Trevor Rebhahn, DeSoto; Emily Osborn, Matthew Stevens and Austin Ziegler, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Brooks Mitchell, Hillsboro; Makenzie Stammeyer, Holmen; Trent Servais, Independence; Reece Franke and Reed Franke, LaFarge; Jordan Kuehl and Whitney Kuehl, Tomah; Lloyd Hardy and Landon Lucey, Viroqua; Austin Hall and Izaak McCauley, Westby; Tessa Gehri, Wonewoc-Center.

Section Four

Sydney Freitag and Madelyn Huschitt, Black Hawk; Leif Bredeson, Cody Crist, Gracie Douglas, Michael Kendall, Ryley Lancaster, Claire Leahy, Katie Leahy, Carson Lobdell, Michelle Meylor, Bailey Schilling, Bailey Schwartz, Natalie Soper, Thomas Wessel and Carter Wiegel, Darlington; Isabela Cauffman-Moreno, Mariah Kopp and Emma Merz, Lancaster; Sara Heisner, Maggie Schubert and Morgan Vondra, Mineral Point; Tia Coates-Welbes, Platteville; Nicholas Edge and Austin Uppena, Potosi; Kendra Jentz and Blake Wegmuller, River Ridge; Codi Bausch, Seneca, Alyson Cook, Calista Jerry, Ella Reilly, Reagan Russell and Zachary Woodworth, Shullsburg.

Section Five

Skylar Stanely, Brodhead; Sophie Grieser, Haden Hartwig, Bryce Kinnaird, Allison Lund and Karn Vethe, Cambridge; Benjamin Jaccard, Spencer Treinen, Taylor Von Behren, Cody Weaver, Whitney Weisensel and Cassandra Wendt, DeForest; Marie Harried and Trevor Wilkinson, Edgerton; Abbey Miller and Hannah Vanthournout, Evansville; Nicole Broege, Abby Pavlowich, Canyon Schuenke, Ian Waite, Mary Heisz and Lexie Schroeder, Janesville Craig; Emily Makos, Juda; Heidi Juedes and Caleb Kurt, Marshall; Seth Haldiman, Benjamin Kronberg, Cole Kudrna, Emma McNally and Abigail Scherwitz, Milton; Miah Brokopp, Harley Disch, Rylee Disch, Cade Femrite, Tristin Flanagan, Alyssa Holcomb, McKenna Pfeuti, Natalie Roe, Reece Rufer, Alexa Siegnenthaler and Kaelyn Thoman, Monticello; Joshua Boland, Evan Rhiner and Sydney Schlicht, Mount Horeb; Nick Brown, Henry Butzlaff, Maiya Koberle, Austin Kramer, Morgana Pope, Gianna Schulz and Kathryn Small, Oregon; Joseph Denio and Anthony Terrones, Parkview; Amber Murphy, Jenna Schiffman and Julie Sylvester, Waunakee.

Section Six

Jordan Smith, Adams-Friendship; Jordan Prosser and Steven Taylor, Columbus; Matthew Ludtke, Kaylee Mess, Megan Ott and Reid Vossekuil, Laconia; Henry Jesse and Rachel Karls, Lodi; Dawson Firlus, Isabell Kemper, Olivia Lulich and Dravan Robinson, Mauston; Jesse Klapper, Austin Krentz, Breanna Schehr, Mason Swanke and Quentin Swanke, Montello; Abby Frisk, New Lisbon; Eleanore Karls and Briana Kissinger, Oakfield; Dylan Anderson and Natalie Farrington, Pardeeville; Kyla Hopper and Marina Peterson, Portage; Mikayla Fox, McKenna Morris, Zoie Ramberg, Shelby Reeder, Brianna Schulz and Lauren Skibba, Poynette; Jessica Bahr, Carter Beaulieu, Mary Geurts, Morgan Jones, Makenna Koopmans, Joseph Pulver, Sadie Schmid, Abbi Schwark, Carter Smits, Alydia Vanderhei, Macy Williams, Randolph Cambria-Friesland; Olivia Davis and Austin Rider, Sauk Prairie; Serena Freriks and Kaitlyn Schwanke, Waupun; Autumn Johnson and Lauren Prellwitz, Wisconsin Dells.

Section Seven

Morgan Gibbs, Alexander Lutz and Brady Patoka, Amherst; Jenna Snortheim, Auburndale; Adam Hannemann, Elliott Myszka and Dakota Stahel, Edgar; Kaitlyn Webster, Gilman; Rhiannon Reimer and Hannah Walter, Granton; Brianna Hederer, Loyal; Abbey Tomandl, Medford; Justin Martin and Brenna Murry, Mosinee; Luke Erickson and Kaitlin Thoma, Neillsville; Cheryl Ackerman, Emma Benninger, Brooklynne Bogseth, Craig Cerven, Matthew Fischer, Bailee Malecki and Austin Rose, Owen-Withee; Shane Bauer, Zachary Endreas, Natalee Jensen, Leonardo Rodriguez and Cortney Zimmerman, Spencer; Alex Brzezinski, Stevens Point.

Section Eight

Tyler Schroepfer, Antigo; Trinity Brede, Alexia Folkman, Emma Toellner and Joe Wagester, Bonduel; Zachary Fehrman and Lane Schultz, Bowler; Lindsey Kroening, Clintonville; Grace Angotti and Brooklyn Pynenberg, Freedom; Peter Gorman, Brayden Hahn and Emily Smolinski, New London; Paige Obershaw, Oshkosh North; Allison Brown, Kayla Reed, Dylan Ruechel, Alena Strassburg and Paige Willer, Pulaski; Maclayne Gilson and Lila Kilsdonk, Seymour; Eryn Butzin and Everlah Riley, Waupaca; Katie Bleck, Mason Marquette, Kloe Miller, Jakob Mills and Lane Nett, Weyauwega-Fremont; Evelyn Brzozowski, Matthew Crowley, Mersadie Konow, Nadia Meyerhofer, Morghan O’Connell, Amber Ryan and Morgan Selwitschka, Winneconne.

Section Nine

Nevaeh Baye, Cassidy Dahlke, Tanisha Fernandez-Tome, Stormi Kopp, Sophia Mercier, Ethan Meyer, Katie Perrault, Maddie Smith, Ava Uttke and Alexandra Vieau, Bay Port; Nyah DeLaTorre, Shawna Henseler, Emery Schuh and Brenden Wenzel, Brillion; Ben Nagel, Chilton; Emma Van Oss, DePere; Katrina Hoesly, Autumn Kaminski, Emily Kroll, Gracie Mathies, Leah Schilke and Lashawna Vogel, Denmark; Alyssa Babik and Natalie Hannemann, Green Bay East; Ariel Johanek, Jesse Steinhorst and Mary Zellner, Kewaunee; Mikayla Gove and Savannah Siders, Mishicot; Jenna Sesing and Katlynn Steffes, New Holstein; Zoe Ertel, Isaac Kolhman, Dallas Kreisa, Morgan Phipps and Anna Seifert, Plymouth; Gary Kumrow, Faith Miller and Ashton Rathke, Random Lake; Mackenzie Krauel, Sevastopol; Miranda Smith, Valders; Aren Frank, West DePere and Kaitlyn Biese, Wrightstown.

Section Ten

Zoe Bird and Taylor Willits, Badger; Mason Ferron, Kylie Hupf and Delanie Senn, Beaver Dam; Sydney Bender and Melissa Konkel, Big Foot; Samantha Hammiller, Burlington; Kody Couperus, Cole Guenther and Brock Roy, Dodgeland; Mason Orgas and Carlin Russell, East Troy; Josie Vance, Elkhorn; Seeger Bos and Jax Bound and Sawyer Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson; Jesse Schmidt, Hartford; Christian Nehls, Trevor Roskopf and Aalyea Seifert-Doll, Horicon; Virginia Klecker, Madalyn Miller-Nielsen, Mia Schroeder, Emily Strauss and Erin Strauss, Lake Mills; Karleena Battist, Matthew Gunst, Breanna Preskar and Cole Schuster, Lakeside Lutheran; Autumn Schrauth, Lomira; Morgan Bauer, Oconomowoc; Allison Gundrum, Slinger; Connor Esch, Kelsey Henderson and Amy Storm-Voltz, Union Grove; Kevin Ehrhart and Stella Lobacz, Waterford and Sara Skalitzky, Waterloo.