LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Century and Sesquicentennial Farm Awards breakfast is held each year at Wisconsin State Fair Park during the State Fair to recognize 100 and 150 years of family farm business.

2019 Century Farm honorees

Adams

Brian Allen Podoll, Grand Marsh

Gregory Frank Podoll, Grand Marsh

Barron

Marilyn and KerwinCordes, Comstock

Bayfield

Augustine Family Farm, Ashland

Michael Janes, Mason

Kathy and Tony Stipetich, Ashland

Buffalo

Sally Sturz and Susan Blackburn, Alma

Boyd Bluff Farm LLC, Alma

Dean and Larry Hestekin, Independence

Roger J Suchla, Arcadia

Burnett

Daryl Wedin, Grantsburg

Calumet

Diane, Don and Darren Sattler, Chilton

Chippewa

Marlene and Steve Michaud, Chippewa Falls

Clark

George Anderson, Stanley

Marjorie, Gary and BryanDahl, Granton

Anna E Grube and Edward RHofmann, Owen

Slipek’s Family Farm, Thorp

Columbia

Robert L Behling, Cambria

Fern L and Roger FBessac, Portage

Kelley and MatthewBreneman, Pardeeville

Giftful Acres, Rio

Steven Henry Pederson, Columbus

Stephanie Saager-Bourret and Ralph Bourret, 

Lori and Stephen Saager, Lodi

Brita S and George Schoeneberg, Poynette

Ardel and Terry Quam, Lodi

Dane

Renee and GordonEndres, Waunakee

Kevin DHanson, Stoughton

Klecker Farms, Marshall

Oregon Farm Limited Partnership, Oregon

LuAnn and William Pauli, Belleville

Christian T Statz, Cross Plains

Dodge

Mary and Dale Christian, Lomira

Laura and Christopher Hauptli, Reeseville

Debbie and Delmar Schramm, Watertown

Nathalie G Schumann, Reeseville

Rachel E Strauss, Waterloo

Lois and David Wendlandt, Randolph

Yvonne and Ray Werth, Watertown

Nancy E and Gerald J Zingsheim, Rubicon

Door

Nancy and George Mangin, Brussels

Dunn

Marilyn, Paul and DeanScore, Boyceville

Eau Claire

Kathy and Randy Rosenberg, Osseo

Florence

Lindowood Farms, Florence

Mary Beth and Rodney Ryan, Florence

Fond du Lac

Brenner Brothers Farms, Mt Calvary

Judith and Thomas Dudzinski, Ripon

Fisher Century Farm LLC, Fond du Lac

Grant

Sue and Gary Mumm, Lancaster

Donna Long, Glen Haven

Brett Runde Farms, Cuba City

Ronda, Bernard and SimonRunde, Cuba City

Green

Tammy and Robert Riemer, Brodhead

Iowa

Mark Duffey, Barneveld

Joyce E Richardson, Spring Green

Gene N Smith Living Trust, Livingston

Trudy L and Jerry L Tibbits, Mineral Point

Jackson

Frederick Nolson, Alma Center

Jefferson

Dettmann Dairy Farms, Johnson Creek

Barbara J Grunden, Lake Mills

Carolyn C and Donald J Kligora, Whitewater

John R Schultz, Lake Mills

Juneau

Marion E Christensen, Camp Douglas

Gibbons Farm, Camp Douglas

Bill Laack Family, Mauston

Lafayette

Henry McGuire, Mineral Point

Patricia and Stephen Tuescher, Darlington

Langlade

Hafner Seed Farms Inc, Bryant

Manitowoc

Sandy and Dick Halverson, Manitowoc

Debby and Glenn Otto, Valders

Joseph E Schnell, Kiel

Kimberly and Jeffrey Zutz, Valders

Marathon

Barb and Mike Bruski, Wittenberg

Maureen and Scott Kienbaum, Wausau

Gustave A Rashka Jr, Mosinee

Seidler Family Farm, Wausau

Marinette

Mary Anne and Paul Kust, Coleman

Joyce and Ralph Seewald, Coleman

Marquette

Dennis E Floeter Living Trust, Westfield

Henke Living Trust, Westfield

Alyson and Terry Janke, Westfield

Alyson and Terry L Janke, Westfield

Steven Janke, Westfield

Cynthia K Miller and Donn L Kruger, Montello

Janet and Kenneth Schuman, 

Audrey and David Weed, Montello

Connie and Dennis Streich, Montello

Milwaukee

Judy Gyuro, Franklin

Monroe

Elizabeth Bauer, Mark, Jeffrey and Albert Huber, Sparta

Ardis, Allen and Dale Jorgenson, Sparta

Judy and Charles Lydon, Kendall

Vicki and Bruce Peterson, Rockland

Alan D Rieck, Kendall

Oconto

Leah M and Robert W Dumke, Abrams

Lana R and Rodney JHoltger, Pound

Outagamie

Mike Cottrell, DePere

Ronald J Nabbefeldt, Seymour

Evelyn, Pat D and James SRupple, Hortonville

Ozaukee

Alphonse D Dimmer, Port Washington

Mariann and Dale Hartmann, Fredonia

Pierce

Lila M Bates, Elmwood

Carol and William Bechel, Plum City

Polk

Nancy and Donald Hasselquist, Osceola

Tyler J Kuhl, Amery

Mildred A and John P Lundgren, Cushing

Riverdale Farm, Osceola

Diane C and Kevin R Wickstrom, Cumberland

Portage

Randy, Jerome, David Kawski, Junction City

Gerald L Rzentkowski, Rosholt

Price

Joyce Ruth and Don Louis Angelo, Phillips

Racine

Judy and Dale Bratz, Kansasville

Richland

Cynthia and Chad Georgeson, Blue River

Debra Lynn and John M Sheahan, Cazenovia

Kathryn M Goulding, Philip C and Patrick M Stittleburg, Cazenovia

Alice E and Donald E Stowell, Yuba

Rock

Bob, Eric and Scott Conway, Janesville

Nancy SMoore, Avalon

Rusk

ReNe A and Duane ABowers, Chetek

Shirley and Lawrence Dukerschein, Glen Flora

Maplewood Farm, Conrath

Sauk

Jan & Steve Fick, Wonewoc

AroldHamburg, Loganville

Brenda and Michael Hirst Hendricks, Lyndon Station

Lost Valley Farm, Cazenovia

Diane and Daryl Luck, North Freedom

Phyllis J Smith, Reedsburg

Sheboygan

Almeta Farms LLC, Plymouth

Hanke Farms Inc, Sheboygan Falls

Rodney Teunissen, Cedar Grove

St. Croix

Donald G Carufel, Somerset

Steven Plourde, Somerset

Taylor

Margie and Clarence Kropp, Athens

Dorothy and Robert Schumacher Family Farm, 

Dorchester

Trempealeau

Joan and Dale Sosalla, Independence

Vernon

Paulette and Earl G Ferries and Family, Ontario

Ricky A Halverson, Viroqua

Nancy J and Howard T Mills, Viroqua

Walworth

William DHarness, Walworth

Washington

Mark A Steger, West Bend

W4 Farm LLC, Hartford

Waupaca

Carda Farms LLC, Clintonville

Groth Family Farms LLC, Embarrass

Waushara

Sally & KeithSchnese, Wild Rose

Winnebago

Bluebird Prairie Farm, Neenah

Herbert LTetzke, Berlin

Wood

Bluff View Farm, Arpin

Peggy SHanneman, Wisconsin Rapids

2019 Sesquicentennial Farm honorees

Buffalo

Sally Sturz and Susan Blackburn, Alma

Marge and DavidLinse, Mondovi

Burnett

Rhonda and Allan Johnson Thor Farm, Grantsburg

Clark

Marjorie, Gary and Bryan Dahl, Granton

Dane

Christian T Statz, Cross Plains

Eau Claire

Diane and Eric, Bernadette and LynnWalker, Augusta

Fond du Lac

Brenner Brothers Farms, Mt. Calvary

Grant

Phyllis and Marvin Ludwig, Cuba City

Ronda, Bernard and Simon Runde, Cuba City

Iowa

Mark Charles Duffey, Barneveld

Theresa and Ken Rue, Barneveld

Jackson

Ginny and Tom Olson, Becky Olson-White, Lyall White, Black River Falls

Jefferson

Richie J and Rodney J Gess, Fort Atkinson

John R Schultz, JCMS LLC, Lake Mills

Juneau

Joan Schrank, Wonewoc

Kewaunee

Denise A and Gary GHarmann, Algoma

Mary and Harvey Paplham Jr, Kewaunee

Waveland Farm, Kewaunee

Lafayette

RHVEM Trust, Mineral Point

Marion and Victor Tollakson Jr, Argyle

Manitowoc

Debby and Glenn Otto, Valders

Marquette

Steven McReath, Montello

Richland

Duane F Dederich, Hillpoint

Shawano

Marilyn and David Goers, Shawano

St.­­­­ Croix

Thekla and Robert Madsen, River Falls

Walworth

Lisa and Frank Taylor, Whitewater

Maureen A & Gordon FWendt, East Troy

Waukesha

Gail and Gilbert Yerke, Mukwonago

Wood

Peggy SHanneman, Wisconsin Rapids

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/2019/08/13/century-sesquicentennial-farms-recognized-wisconsin-state-fair/1994329001/