SUBSCRIBE NOW
for home delivery

Wisconsin youth show mettle in showmanship contest at World Dairy Expo

Wisconsin State Farmer

Youth from around the world competed for top honors in Junior, Intermediate and Senior Showmanship divisions in the 2018 World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Contest on Thursday, October 4.

Youth from Ontario, Canada swept top finishes in the Junior, Intermediate and Senior divisions in the competition that featured 370 competitors.

Sara Dorshorst of Marshfield handed in the strongest finish among Wisconsin competitors, placing third in the junior division, where Wisconsinites captured eight of the 15 places in the junior division.

Junior winners of the junior showmanship competition of World Dairy Expo.

Junior (Ages 9-12)

Keaton Phoenix, Greenbank, Ont., 1; Morgan Howard, Burgessville, Ont., 2; Sara Dorshorst, Marshfield, Wis., 3; Rachel Visser, Hutchinson, Minn., 4; Jaydn Kimball, Windham, Maine, 5; Mason Ziemba, Durhamville, N.Y., 6; Ava Grace, Hebgen, DeForest, Wis, 7.; Brianna Meyer, Chilton, Wis., 8; Calvin Bening, Arlington, Minn, 9.; Johnathon Clark, Cornish, N.H. 10; Kennedy Kimball, Windham, Maine, 11; Macie Noble, Lancaster, Wis., 12; Cole Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis. 13; Jacob Harbaugh, Marion, Wis. 14; Campbell Booth, Plymouth, Wis. 15.

Intermediate winners of the junior showmanship competition of World Dairy Expo.

Intermediate (Ages 13-16)

Caden Finley, Greenbank, Ont., 1; Jordan Hawthorne, Listowel, Ont., 2;Dylan Brantner, Evans City, Pa., 3; Taylor Vander Meulen, Brighton, Ont., 4; Dana Sickles, Marengo, Iowa, 5; Brooke Krueger, Hazel Green, Wis., 6; Kolton Crack, Cleveland, Qué., 7; Cassie Gebert, Wawaka, Ind., 8; Mallory Rhodes, Millport, N.Y., 9; Chandler Bening, Arlington, Minn., 10; Alek Krueger, Hazel Green, Wis., 11; Zachary Paul, Worden, Ill., 12; Eden Groff, Ronks, Pa., 13; Ashlyn Sarbacker, Edgerton, Wis., 14; Ella Bauer, Hayfield, Minn., 15.

Senior winners of the junior showmanship competition of World Dairy Expo.

Senior (Ages 17-20)

Madison Dyment, Burgessville, Ont., 1; Megan Ford, Thornbury, Ont., 2; Mike Podschadly, Armstrong, B.C., 3; Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, Wis., 4; Emily Mikel, Stafford, N.Y., 5; Nicki Meier, Abbotsford, B.C., 6; Brent Sayles, Paris, Ont., 7; Jodie Stoker, Abbotsford, B.C., 8; Jared Dickman, Lanark, Ill., 9; Hannah Nelson, Ellsworth, Wis., 10; Brent Sikma, Newcastle, Ont., 11; Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Iowa, 12; Jonathan Hubbard, Thurmont, Md., 13; Katie Anderson, Yarroweyah, Australia, 14; Jackie Bortner, Spring Grove, Pa., 15.

This year’s Expo Youth Showmanship Contest sponsors included: Andis Company, Double S Liquid Feed Services, Inc., E-Zee Milking Equipment, LLC, FarmFirst Dairy Cooperative, Masters Choice Hybrids, MVE Chart, Y-Tex Corporation and Wahl Clipper & Lister Shearing.

Curtis McNeil, Heather Holme Holsteins, Goderich, Ont., Canada; Jamie Howard, EastGen Regional Sales Manager for Western Ontario, Burgessville, Ont., Canada; and Kelly Reynolds, New York Holstein Association Executive Manager, Corfu, N.Y., placed the Junior, Intermediate and Senior Division, respectively.