CLOSE
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

VIROQUA - Over 100 jerseys circled the show ring at the Vernon County Fairgrounds for the 19th annual WI Jersey Spring Spectacular show, May 5-6.

Judge Molly Sloan placed 122 animals and tapped 3 year old Discoverys Tequila Jaquar (Tequila) as grand champion. The Minnesota cow exhibited by Lisa Demmer was also awarded best udder and best bred and owned.

Junior Show

Junior Show Junior Champion — SV Heaths Tequila Java (Tequila), 1st Spring Yearling, Samantha Pitterle, Katrina Weinger & MD-Pride Jerseys, WI

Junior Show Reserve Junior Champion — Willow Crest TV Verbatim Elsie (Verbatim), 1st Fall Calf, Addison Steinlage & Cory Schmidt, IA

Junior Show HM Junior Champion — Smokin Hot Leinenkugels 1st Lady (Leinenkugel),3rd Summer Yearling, Austin Nauman, WI

Junior Champion

Junior Champion — SV Heaths Tequila Java (Tequila),1st Summer Yearling, Samantha Pitterle, Katrina Weinger & MD-Pride Jerseys, WI

Reserve Junior Champion — Triple Secret Probation-ET,1st Fall Yearling, Jason Steinlage & Eric Lang, IA

HM Junior Champion — Secret Service Lady-ET (Tequila),2nd Fall Yearling, Jason Steinlage & Eric Lang, IA

Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion — Discoverys Tequila Jaguar (Tequila),1st Sr 3YR OLD, Lisa Demmer, MN

Reserve Intermediate Champion — Fredestal Tequila Wendy (Tequila),1st Jr 3YR OLD, Gil-Bar Farm, WI

HM Intermediate Champion — South Mountain Voltage Radiant (Voltage),1st Jr 2YR OLD, Nelson Farms & Jason Steinlage, MN

Junior Show Senior Champion

Junior Show Senior & Grand Champion — Brandenburg Spitfire Avalanche (Spitfire), 3rd  Jr 3YR OLD, Sawyer Brandenburg, WI

Junior Show Reserve Senior & Grand Champion — Genesis-CCC HG Jitter (Hired Gun), 6th  Jr 2YR OLD, Kayti Lyseth, MN

Junior Show HM Senior & Grand Champion — Brickton Legacy Jalie (Legacy), 5th Aged Cow, Abby Grimm, MN

Senior Champion

Senior Champion — Avonlea Tequila Kanga (Tequila),1st 4 YR OLD, Randy Drinkall Family, MN

Reserve Senior Champion — Woodmohr Prime Destiny (Prime Suspect),1st Aged Cow, Woodmohr Jerseys, WI

HM Senior Champion — Townside Pretty Pet (Sultan),1st 5 YR OLD, Townside Jerseys, WI

Grand Champion

Grand Champion, Best Udder, and Best Bred and Owned — Discoverys Tequila Jaguar (Tequila),1st SR 3YR OLD, Lisa Demmer, MN

Reserve Grand Champion — Avonlea Tequila Kanga (Tequila),1st 4 YR OLD, Randy Drinkall Family, MN

HM Grand Champion — Woodmohr Prime Destiny (Prime Suspect),1st Aged Cow, Woodmohr Jerseys, WI

Class Winners

Winter Calves

1. Giller Rabitha of Gilbar (Giller), Ryan Barlass & Corey Metcalf, WI (B&O) open.
1.JR Brandenburg Impress Definate (Impression), Olivia Brandenburg, WI (B&O) jr.

Fall Calves

1.JR Willow Crest TV Verbatim Elsie (Verbatim), Addison Steinlage & Cory Schmidt, IA
Gil-Bar Louie Trixy (Louie), Gil-Bar Farm, WI (B&O) open.
Joe N Chicks Valentino Olive, Laura Henningfifeld, (B&O) Jr.

Summer Yearling

1. Do-N-Joy Roman Minneapolis (Roman), Tony Kohls, MN (B&O) open.
1. JR. Smokin Hot Leinenkugels 1st Lady (Leinenkugel), Austin Nauman, WI (B&O) Jr.

Spring Yearling

1. JR SV Heaths Tequila Java (Tequila), Samantha Pitterle, Katrina Weinger & MD-Pride Jerseys, WI
Discoverys Tequila Lynx-ET (Tequila), Lisa Demmer, MN (B&O) open.
Esperanza Socrates Rochel (Socrates), Hope, Tanner & Peyton Morrison, MN (B&O) Jr.

Winter Yearlings

1. Woodmohr Impression Glow-ET (Impression), Woodmohr Jerseys, WI (B&O) open.
JR Stadview Premier Sage (Premier), Katelyn Herzberg & Olivia Bowers, WI
Brandenburg Musketeer Amplify (Musketeer), Sawyer Brandenburg, WI (B&O) Jr.

Fall Yearlings

1. Triple Secret Probation-ET, Jason Steinlage & Eric Lang, IA (B&O) open.
JR Joe N Chicks Headline T Bone, Laura Henningfield (B&O) jr.

Junior Best 3 Females

1. Woodmohr, Wendy and John Schmidt, Bloomer, WI.

Unfresh 2 Year Olds

1. Townside Tequila Response R (Tequila), Townside Jerseys, WI (B&O) open.

JR Smokin Hot Gunman Anansi (Gunman), Austin Nauman, WI (B&O) jr.

Junior 2 Year Olds

1. (BU)South Mountain Voltage Radiant (Voltage), Nelson Farms & Jason Steinlage, MN

Woodmohr Rich-N-Creamy (Reviresco), Woodmohr Jerseys, WI (B&O) open

JR Garrisons Metalica J-Frozen (Metallica), Garrison Klinkner, WI (B&O) jr.

Senior 2 Year Olds

1. (BU) Suess Sultan Louann (Sultan), Nelson Farm & Jason Steinlage, MN

Townside Fever Nora-ET (Fever), Townside Jerseys, WI (B&O) open

JR Genesis-CCC HG Jitter (Hired Gun), Kayti Lyseth, MN

Junior 3 Year Olds

1. (BU)Fredestal Tequila Wendy (Tequila), Gil-Bar Farm, WI

Woodmohr Bil Manny, Woodmohr Jerseys, WI (B&O) open

JR Brandenburg Spitfire Avalanche (Spitfire), Sawyer Brandenburg, WI (B&O) jr

Senior 3 Year Olds

1. (BU) Discoverys Tequila Jaguar (Tequila), Lisa Demmer, MN (B&O) open

Four Year Olds

1. (BU) Avonlea Tequila Kanga (Tequila), Randy Drinkall Family, MN

2. Discoverys Tequila Eclipsse-ET (Tequila), Kevin Krejci & Lisa Demmer, MN (B&O) open

5 Year Olds

1. (BU)Townside Pretty Pet (Sultan), Townside Jerseys, WI (B&O) open

Aged Cows

1. (BU)Woodmohr Prime Destiny (Prime Suspect), Woodmohr Jerseys, WI (B&O) open

JR Brickton Legacy Jalie (Legacy), Abby Grimm, MN

Senior Best 3 Females

1. Woodmohr, Wendy and John Schmidt, Bloomer, WI.

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor, Woodmohr Jerseys, WI, Wendy and John Schmidt, Bloomer, WI.

Junior Premier Exhibitor
Abby Grimm, MN

Showmanship

Juniors-Ages 11 and under — Olivia Bowers, Marion, WI, 1.

Intermediate-Ages 12-15 Years — Sam Pitterle, Watertown, WI, 1.

Seniors-Ages 16-20 — Olivia Brandenburg, Fort Atkinson, WI, 1.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/2017/05/08/3-year-old-tops-wi-jersey-spring-spectacular-show/101427768/