252 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Looking to sample some of Wisconsin's best farm bounty in honor of June Dairy Month? Here is a list of farm breakfasts and June Dairy Month events taking place in the weeks ahead.

Please make it a point to pencil one of these dates down on your calendar and visit a nearby dairy farm to learn more about America's Dairyland and the fine folks who produce the food that finds its way to the local grocer's shelves and dairy cases.

May 20 

Dunn County Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m., Prestrud Dairy, N14233 190th St., Prairie Farm, park at E1875 1410th Ave., Prairie Farm, hosted by the Prestrud family.

Jefferson County Dairy Breakfast,  6 to 11 a.m., Jefferson County Fair Park, 503 N. Jackson St., Jefferson.

May 27 

Green County Breakfast on the Farm, 6 to 10 a.m., Rollin’ Green Dairy Farm Inc., W425 Elmer Rd., Brooklyn, hosted by the McNeely families.

Adams County Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Adams Friendship High School, 1109 E. North St., Adams.

June 2 

Mayor’s Dairy Fest Breakfast, 5:30 to 9:30 a.m. Central WI Fairgrounds, Expo Buiding, 513 E. 17th St., Marshfield.

June 3 

Athens FFA/FFA Alumni June Dairy Breakfast,  7 to 11 a.m., Athens Memorial Park, corner of Caroline and Mueller Sts., Athens.

Crawford County Dairy Breakfast, 6 to 10 a.m., Steger Farms, 60724 Irish Ridge Rd., Prairie du Chien, hosted by Terry Steger, Tim, Char Jessica and Emily Steger.

Iowa County Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 to 11 a.m., Go-For-Broke Dairy Farm, 3544 County Road B, Dodgeville, hosted by the Brokish family.

Monroe County June Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Mlsna East Town Dairy, 309 County Hwy. D, Cashton, hosted by the Mlsna family.

Vernon County Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Hamburg Hills Farm, E2556 Hamburg Ridge Rd., Stoddard, hosted by the Tim and Lisa Servais family.

June 4 

Abbotsford Dairy Breakfast , 7 a.m. to 1 p.m., sponsored by Abbotsford FFA, Lonely Mile Holsteins Farm, N15136 Romadka Ave., hosted by Curtiss Jeff and Jill Pinter family.

Granton Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. , park at Granton School and ride bus shuttle. Hosted by  Luke and Stacy Schilling.

Marathon County June Dairy Breakfast, 8 a.m .to 12:30 p.m., Fustead Holsteins, R12653 County Hwy. N, Wausau.

June 9 

Breakfast in the Valley, 5 to 10 a.m. at the Eau Claire County Expo Center, 5530 Fairview Dr., Eau Claire.

June 10 

Dane County Breakfast on the Farm, 7 to 11:30 a.m., Blue Star Dairy-Middleton, 5191 Vosen Rd., Middleton, hosted by the Meinholz family.

Layfayette County Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 to 10:30 a.m. Dennis and Mary Roper-Shippy Family farm, 12348 White School Rd., Gratiot.

Pepin County Town & Country Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Larry Schuh, W1957 Albany D West, Mondovi.

Rock County Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 to 11 a.m., Brandl Farm, 10817 E. Lake Shore Rd., Clinton, hosted by the Brandl family.

Rusk County Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Rusk County Fairgrounds, Hwy. 8 East, Ladysmith.

Sauk County Dairy Breakfast on the Farm, 7 to 11 a.m. Elfing Family Farm, E10481 Hwy. 60, Sauk City.

Trempealeau County Dairy Breakfast, 6 to 10 a.m. Jereszek Homestead Dairy, N19983 County Hwy. G, Dodge. Hosted by Jereszek family.

Tri-County Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 to 10:30 a.m. Washburn County Fairgrounds, 1000 W. Beaverbrook Ave., Spooner.

Washington County Breakfast on the Farm, 6:30 to 11:30 a.m. at Golden E Dairy Farm, 1140 Shalome Dr, West Bend, hosted by the Elbe family.

Winnebago County Dairy Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Omro Dairy, 2376 Scott St., Omro.

June 11 

Edgar FFA Alumni Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Roskopf Family Farms, 4851 Four Mile Rd., Edgar. Hosted by Roskopf family.

Grant County Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Todd Fischer Farm, 10690 Maine R., Bagley. Park at Blake’s Prairie Fairgrounds. 570 Mill St., Bloomington to catch shuttle.

Kewaunee County Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wallace Dairy Farm, N9388 County Hwy. P, Forestville.

Lincoln County June Dairy Month Breakfast, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Smith Center at MARC, 1100 MARC Dr., Merrill.

Outagamie Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Voight Acres, N4405 Rexford Rd., Shiocton.

Manitowoc County Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Habeck Homestead Farms LLC, 12135 Pleasant Rd., Maribel.

Marquette County Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 12 p.m. Marquette County Fairgrounds, 757 Main St., Westfield.

Neillsville Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. C-Dairy, W4445 County Hwy. C, Neillsville.

Oconto County Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Rockledge Farms, 7407 Tower Drive Rd., Lena. Hosted by the John and Katrina Zak family

Richland County Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Durst-Larse Farms, 17827 County Highway A, Richland Center.

Town & Country Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Taylor County Fairgrounds, 845 E. Broadway Ave., Medford.

June 17 

Columbia County Moo-Day Brunch, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. UW Arlington Ag Research Station, N695 Hopkins Rd., Arlington.

Kenosha County Dairy Breakfast, 6:30 to 10:30 a.m. Daniels Dairy Farm, 1166 240th Ave., Kansasville.

Pierce County Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Jason & Lori Kjos/Huppert Brothers Farm, 855 Chapman Dr., River Falls.

Portage County June Dairy Brunch, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Zoromski Family Farms, 2026 Ellis Rd., Custer.

Sheboygan County Breakfast on the Farm, 7 a.m. to 12 p.m. Quonset Farms LLC, W3018 Wilson Lima Rd., Oostburg.

Walworth County Dairy Breakfast, 6 to 10:30 a.m. Walworth County Fairgrounds, 411 E. Court St., Elkhorn.

June 17-18 

Watertown Agri Business Club Breakfast on the Farm, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Gudenkauf Farm, N8232 Little Coffee Rd., Watertown.

June 18 

Brown County Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Country Aire Farms, 7399 Old 57 Rd., Greenleaf.

Loyal Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 12 p.m. Able Acres Farm, W2084 Century Rd., Loyal.

Marshfield FFA Alumni June Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 12 p.m. Pankratz Farms, 11819 County Hwy. M, Auburndale.

Weyauwega-Fremont FFA Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Waupaca County Fairgrounds, 602 South St., Weyauwega.

June 24 

Auburndale FFA Alumni June Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11 a.m. Auburndale Village Park Shelter house, 10654 Park Ave., Auburndale.

Racine County Breakfast on the Farm, 7 to 11 a.m., Bird Farms, 22502 Washington Ave., Kansasville, hosted by the Bird family.

Town & Country Dairy Breakfast, 7 to 11:30 a.m. Tom & Cindy Salwey Family Farm, W686 Baecker Rd., Independence.

June 25 

Calumet County Sundae on a Dairy Farm, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Faust Farms, W3563 County Hwy. F, Chilton.

Colby Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 12 p.m., Richard and Janet Kunze farm, H3250 Elderberry Rd., Colby.

Fond du Lac Area Association of Commerce Breakfast on the Farm, 8 a.m. to 12 p.m., Daane Dairy LLC, W11729 Hemp Rd., Brandon.

Greenwood Dairy Breakfast, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m., Steve and Candy Turnquist Farm, W4906 153 Rd., Greenwood.

Marinette County Breakfast on the Farm, 7:30 a.m. to 12 p.m., Golden Ridge Dairy LLC, W7419 E. 18th Rd., Crivitz.

Shawano County Brunch on a Farm, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Mielke S-Curve Dairy, W12675 Keller Rd., Marion.

Waushara County June Dairy Breakfast, 7:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Hancock Agricultural Research Station, N3909 County Hwy. V, Hancock.

July 2 

Sevastopol FFA Alumni Dairy Breakfast, 6 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Wilke R Organic Farm, 5238 Hwy. 42, Sturgeon Bay.

Do you have a dairy month event that you would like to see added to the calendar? If so, please send it to Colleen Kottke at colleen.kottke@jrn.com

252 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/wis-farmer/2017/05/01/2017-june-dairy-calendar-events/101167096/