3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WEST ALLIS - Dairy manufacturers from throughout the state submitted a record number 403 entries for the 2017 Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, which took place June 22 at Wisconsin State Fair Park.

The contest featured 28 classes.

The 2017 Grand Master Cheesemaker, along with this year’s other winning cheesemakers, will be recognized during the Blue Ribbon Cheese & Butter Auction on Thursday, Aug. 10 at Wisconsin State Fair Park.

The Blue Ribbon Cheese & Butter Auction, which features the sale of the blue-ribbon entries, is a fundraiser for the Wisconsin State Fair Dairy Promotion Board. Auction proceeds fund scholarships for students pursuing dairy-related degrees and support the House of Moo dairy education center, as well as the Wisconsin State Fair Milking Demonstrations.

Top entries

Mild Cheddar — Dan Stearns, Agropur, Weyauwega; Jacque Vey, Land O’Lakes, Kiel and Terry Lensmire, Agropur, Weyauwega.

Aged Cheddar — Jacque Vey, Land O’Lakes, Kiel; Larry Harris, Meister Cheese Company, Muscoda; and Steve Hobbs, Land O’Lakes, Kiel.

Colby, Monterey Jack — Andy Follen, Lynn Dairy, Granton; Jason Studnicka, Meister Cheese Company, Muscoda; and Larry Harris, Meister Cheese Company, Muscoda.

Swiss Styles — Marc Druart, Emmi Roth, Monroe; Chalet/Team Deppeler Factory, Chalet Cheese Co-op, Monroe; and Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Co-op, Monroe.

Brick, Muenster — Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead; Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monore; and Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe.

Mozzarella — Roger Krohn, Agropur, Luxemburg;Crave Cheese Team, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo; and Roger Krohn, Agropur, Luxemburg.

String Cheese — Dan Schwind, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud; Larry Brown, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud; and Tim Entringer, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud.

Blue Veined Cheese — Team Fond du Lac, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Milwaukee; Mike Berg, Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake; and Mike Berg, Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake.

Feta — Nathan Forseth, Agropur, Weyauwega; Terry Lensmire, Agropur, Weyauwega; and Micah Klug, Agropur, Weyauwega. 

Flavored Pepper Cheese — Marc Druart, Emmi Roth, Monroe; Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead; and Larry Brown, Baker Cheese Factory, St. Cloud.

Flavored Soft Cheese — Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe; Crave Cheese Team, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo; and Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe.

Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese — John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena; Marieke Penterman, Marieke Gouda, Thorp; and Team Hennings, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Milwaukee.

Smoked Flavored Cheese — Saxon Creamery Team, Saxon Cheese, Cleveland; Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, South Wayne; and Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, South Wayne.

Flavored Hard Cheese — Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo; Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo; and Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo.

Smear Ripened Cheese — John Stesniak, Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake; Marc Druart, Emmi Roth, Monroe; and Marc Druart, Emmi Roth, Monroe.

Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food — Team Pine River, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton;Dustin, Wallendal, Widmer’s Cheese Cellars, Theresa; and Team Pine River, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton.

Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread — Slice Team, Associated Milk Producers, Portage; Loaf Team, Associated Milk Producers, Portage; Slice Team, Associated Milk Producers, Portage.

Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese — Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe; Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe; and Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co.

Open Class – Soft and Spreadable Cheese — Crave Cheese Team, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, Waterloo; Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare, LaClare Farms, Malone; and Fred Wolff, Lake Country Dairy, Turtle Lake.

Havarti — Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead; Ben Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello; Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Brodhead.

Flavored Havarti — Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe; Dave Gietzel, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello; and Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe.

Open Class – Semi-Soft Cheese — Marieke Penterman, Marieke Gouda, Thorp; Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison; and Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Maple Leaf Cheese, Monroe.

Open Class – Hard Cheese — Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese Company, Shullsburg; Erin Radtke, Sartori Company, Antigo; and Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo.

Flavored Goat Milk Cheese — Team Lancaster, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Milwaukee; Simon Rossard, Montchevre-Betin, Belmont; Team Lancaster, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Milwaukee.

Natural Goat Milk Cheese — Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare, Artisan Cheese Exchange, Malone; Pam Hodgson, Sartori Company, Plymouth; and Frank Walton, Montchevre-Betin, Belmont.

Latin American Cheese — Jace Johnsrud, Chula Vista Cheese, Browntown; Casey Berget, Chula Vista Cheese, Browntown; and John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese, Arena.

Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese — Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo; Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare, LaClare Farms, Malone; and Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare, LaClare Farms, Malone.

Butter — team 3rd Shift, Foremost Farms USA, Reedsburg; Team 2nd Shift, Foremost Farms USA, Reedsburg; and Team 1st Shift, Foremost Farms USA, Reedsburg.

 

3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2017/06/24/wisconsin-state-fair-cheese-butter-contest-winners-announced/425917001/