LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WEST ALLIS

The 2016 Wisconsin State Fair Open Class Dairy was Aug. 13 and 14 in the Case IH Coliseum with beautiful temperatures and great people ready to parade around the ring with their pride and joy. From Jerseys, Holsteins, Brown Swiss and more, the ring was filled with classes deep in quality and excellence.

For many farms, the state fair is a tradition, adding to their distinguished resume their outstanding years in a row being exhibitors at the state fair. Outstanding in her own regard was the winning 5 year old Brown Swiss cow who went on to be named Supreme Champion of the show, Random Luck B Tea Rose, owned by Richard Thompson of Darlington, WI. Your Reserve Champion was the winning Aged Jersey cow, Random Luck K Honesty also owned by Richard Thompson of Darlington, WI. Earning Honorable Mention was the winning Jr. 2-year-old Jersey cow, Derouin Tequila Madone-ET, of the Tim and Barb Natzke family of Fond du Lac, WI.

Supreme Champion

Supreme Champion-Grand Champion Brown Swiss

Random Luck B Tea Rose (Bonanza), 1st Brown Swiss 5 Year Old, Richard Thompson, Darlington, WI

Reserve Supreme Champion-Grand Champion Jersey

Random Luck K Honesty (Kenai), 1st Jersey Aged Cow, Richard Thompson, Darlington, WI

HM Supreme Champion-Reserve Grand Champion Jersey

Derouin Tequila Madone-ET (Tequila), 1st Jersey Jr 2 Year Old, Tim & Barb Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI

Grand Champion Ayrshire

Grand View Burdette Dime (Burdette), 1st Ayrshire Sr 3 Year Old, Chuck Emery, Sullivan, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Ayrshire

Holy Ayr BBK Special K (Kellogg), 1st Ayrshire Aged Cow, Richard Heine, Helenville, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss

Random Luck Jetway Petra (Jetway), 1st Brown Swiss Aged Cow, Richard Thompson, Darlington, WI

Grand Champion Guernsey

Disco Fame Dina (Fame), 1st Guernsey Sr 3 Year Old, Bruce Kipp, North Prairie, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Guernsey

Lang Haven Prada Kid Me Not (Prada), 1st Guernsey 4 Year Old, Kirstie Langrehr, West Salem, WI

Grand Champion Holstein

Miss Summer Song-ET (Windbrook), 1st Holstein 4 Year Old, Todd Wendorf, Ixonia, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein

Ernest-Anthony Sid Amelia-ET (Sid), 1st Holstein Futurity, Troy Wendorf, Ixonia, WI

Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn

Mysha Heavenly Newsbreak (Lance), 1st Milking Shorthorn Jr 3 Year Old, Carrie Ritschard, Monroe, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn

Maple Fudge of 12 Oaks (Snappy), 1st Milking Shorthorn Jr 2 Year Old, Ashley Brandel, Lake Mills, WI

Grand Champion Red & White

Hammertime Noniberry-Red (Contender), 1st Red & White Senior 3 Year Old, Troy Wendorf, Ixonia, WI

Reserve Grand Champion Red & White

Mar-Linda-K Baby Rae-Red (Barbwire), 1st Red & White Junior 3 Year Old, Nicole Wright, Johnson Creek, WI

Supreme Junior Champion

Supreme Junior Champion-Junior Champion Jersey

Lost Elm Tequila Jade (Tequila), 1st Jersey Winter Yearling, Tim & Barb Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI

Reserve Supreme Junior Champion-Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn

Heavenly Fritto-ET (Megadeth), 1st Milking Shorthorn Spring Calf, Carrie Ritschard, Monroe, WI

HM Supreme Champion-Junior Champion Ayrshire

Vallowhill Prime Thyme (Prime), 1st Ayrshire Winter Calf, Chuck Emery, Sullivan, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Ayrshire

Burdette Candy (Burdette), 1st Ayrshire Spring Yearling, Chuck Emery, Sullivan, WI

Junior Champion Brown Swiss

Niermans Durham Rhoda (Durham), 1st Brown Swiss Summer Yearling, Tammy Voegeli, Arlington, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss

VB HP Braiden Victoria (Braiden), 1st Brown Swiss Spring Yearling, Voegeli Brothers, Monticello, WI

Junior Champion Guernsey

PA Farms Aaron CC N Pepper (Aaron), 1st Guernsey Fall Calf, Mikayla Endres, Lodi, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Guernsey

Lang Haven Prada Atta Kid (Prada), 2nd Guernsey Fall Calf, Kirstie Langrehr, West Salem, WI

Junior Champion Holstein

Jacobs Goldwyn Buttershot (Goldwyn), 1st Holstein Fall Yearling, Tim & Barb Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Holstein

Kentville Blake Genevieve (Blake), 1st Holstein Fall Calf, Tim & Barb Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Jersey

Charlyn Tequila Eclipse (Tequila), 1st Jersey Fall Calf, Tim & Barb Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Milking Shorthorn

Lazy-M Heavenly Jam-ET (Patriot), 1st Milking Shorthorn Fall Calf, Carrie Ritschard, Monroe, WI

Junior Champion Red & White

Car-Ken Heztry Lulu-Red (Heztry), 1st Red & White Fall Calf, Cindy Krull, Lake Mills, WI

Reserve Junior Champion Red & White

Krull Apple Delight-Red (Apple Jack), 1st Red & White Spring Calf, Cindy Krull, Lake Mills, WI

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/state/2016/08/22/brown-swiss-takes-prize-state-fair/89006290/