12 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE


MADISON

It’s a sure sign October has arrived when chatter begins about the approaching National FFA Convention and Expo.

This year, the 89th annual event will be held for four days, Oct. 19-22, in Indianapolis, Indiana. Wisconsin FFA members, advisors and parents are looking forward to this possibly once-in-a-lifetime opportunity.
“National FFA Convention is a time when Wisconsin FFA members bring their best,” says Jeff Hicken, State FFA Advisor and Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources Education Consultant. “I love to see them celebrate their monumental achievements on the national stage, but also share in the excitement of everyone in attendance. These are the types of moments our Wisconsin FFA
Foundation partners need to hear and cheer about, because they demonstrate the real-life impact of their generosity.”
Listed below are the Wisconsin FFA members competing for national titles (all times are Central) and live coverage of the sessions can be found on FFA.org/convention:

Second Session – Thursday, Oct. 20, 2 p.m. – National Chapter Awards

  • Three Star Chapters – Edgar, Freedom, Lodi, Manawa, Waupaca, Weyauwega-Fremont
  • Two Star Chapters – Adams-Friendship, Badger, Barron, Big Foot, Granton, Holmen, Monticello, Owen-Withee, Prairie Farm, Randolph-Cambria Friesland, River Valley, Sauk Prairie, Shullsburg, Stanley-Boyd, Stevens Point, Stratford, Waupun, Winneconne
  • One Star Chapter – Colby
  • Model of Innovation Finalists - Chapter Development – Edgar FFA; Community Development – Freedom FFA;  Student Awareness – Manawa FFA

o Model of Excellence Finalist – Waupaca FFA

Third Session – Thursday, Oct. 20, 7:30 p.m. – Stars over America

  • American Star in Ag Placement Candidate – Nathan Leystra, Randolph CambriaFriesland FFA

Fourth Session – Friday, Oct. 21, 8 a.m. – Honorary American Degrees

  • Ralph Johnson
  • Sarah Leystra
  • Todd Leystra
  • Jan Shepel
  • Kevin Whalen

Fifth Session – Friday, Oct. 21, Noon – National Officer Candidate and Agriscience Fair
Recognition

  • National Officer Candidate – Abby Sabel, Chilton FFA
  • Agriscience Fair

Animal Systems

  • Division 1 – Emma Hamilton, Adams-Friendship FFA
  • Division 2 – Grace Schumacher, Plymouth FFA
  • Division 3 – Kate Webster and Ethan Grunseth, Gilman FFA
  •  
  • Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
  • Division 1 – McKenzie Frank, New Auburn FFA
  • Division 2 – Emma Walters, Wausau FFA
  • Division 3 – Hazel Cody and Violet Hyke, New Auburn FFA
  • Division 4 – Morgan Kitzerow and Brooke Toutloff, Plymouth FFA

 Food Products and Processing Systems

  • Division 1 – Nicholas Wollyung, Adams-Friendship FFA
  • Division 2 – Amelia Hayden, Big Foot FFA
  • Division 3 – Sydney Bender and Melissa Konkel, Big Foot FFA
  • Division 4 – Kassandra Newman and Ryann Tisdale, Big Foot FFA

 Plant Systems

  • Division 1 – Zoe Clough, Pulaski FFA
  • Division 3 – Olivia Duffeck and Eli Servais, Wrightstown FFA
  • Division 4 – Emily Pintens and Lyndsey Mickelson, Barron FFA

 Power, Structural and Technical Systems

  • Division 2 – Chris Wolter, Big Foot FFA
  • Division 3 – Zachary Fredie and Peyton Trowbridge, New Auburn FFA
  • Division 4 – Jacob Markhardt and Benett Bucek, Black River Falls FFA

 Social Systems

  • Division 1 – Abby Field, Wonewoc Center FFA
  • Division 2 – Cailey McClain, Adams-Friendship FFA
  • Division 3 – Tatum Mierow and Ashley Hansen, Wrightstown FFA

Sixth Session – Friday, Oct. 21, 3 p.m. – Proficiency Awards

  • Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance Placement – Brandon Anding, Granton FFA
  • Agricultural Services – Marcus C. Kolarik, Denmark FFA
  • Animal Research/Animal Systems – Amelia Hayden, Big Foot FFA
  • Beef Production Entrepreneurship – Taylor Adeline Eilers, Waupaca FFA
  • Dairy Production Entrepreneurship – Matthew Kramer, Campbellsport FFA
  • Dairy Production Placement – Erica Lynn Helmer, Plymouth FFA
  • Diversified Crop Production Placement – Nick T. Leystra, Randolph CambriaFriesland FFA
  • Diversified Horticulture – Zachary Olson, Adams-Friendship FFA
  • Diversified Livestock Production – Parker Massie, Barron FFA
  • Equine Science Entrepreneurship – Erin Rose Montgomery, Waupaca FFA
  • Forage Production – Dawson K. Schulz, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA
  • Grain Production Placement – Josh J. Anderson, Wisconsin Dells FFA
  • Sheep Production – Casey L. Lobdell, Darlington FFA
  • Turf Grass Management – Gage Rataczak, Randolph Cambria-Friesland FFA 
  • Vegetable Production – Elizabeth Knoebel, Jefferson FFA

Seventh Session – Friday, Oct. 21, 7 p.m. – Career Development Award Winners

  • Ag. Communications – Bloomer FFA
  • Ag Issues – Shullsburg FFA
  • Ag. Sales – Lodi FFA
  • Ag. Technology and Mechanical Systems – Baraboo FFA
  • Agronomy – Amery FFA
  • Creed Speaking – Sati Bailey, Riverdale FFA
  • Conduct of Meetings: Shullsburg FFA and Waupaca FFA
  • Dairy Cattle Management/Evaluation – Amery FFA
  • Dairy Handler – Mikayla Endres, Lodi FFA
  • Environmental Science/Natural Resources – Hudson FFA
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Mason Jauquet, Pulaski FFA
  • Farm Business Management – Marshall FFA
  • Floriculture – Stanley-Boyd FFA
  • Food Science and Technology – Barron FFA
  • Forestry – Stanley-Boyd FFA
  • Horse Evaluation – Waterford FFA
  • Job Interview – Caleb Green, Stanley-Boyd FFA
  • Livestock Evaluation – Mineral Point FFA
  • Marketing Plan – Shullsburg FFA
  • Meat Evaluation and Technology – Iowa-Grant FFA
  • Milk Quality and Products – Riverdale FFA
  • Nursery and Landscape – Stanley-Boyd FFA
  • Parliamentary Procedure – Amery FFA
  • Poultry Evaluation – Brillion FFA
  • Prepared Speaking – Braden Kundert, Badger FFA
  • Veterinary Science – Badger FFA


Eighth Session – Saturday, Oct. 22, 7:30 a.m. – American Degree Ceremony

  • 119 Wisconsin American FFA Degrees

Ninth Session – Saturday Oct. 22, 1:30 p.m. – Delegate Reports and Nominating Committee
Recognition

  • National FFA Delegates – Parker Reindahl, Clear Lake FFA; Jared Mack, Sauk Prairie FFA; Katelyn Zimmerman, Spencer FFA; and Lilly Feider, New Holstein FFA (First Alternate)

The following members will also be performing as part of the 2016 National FFA Band, Chorus and
Talent Program:

  •  National FFA Band – Carl Grenquist, Cumberland FFA; Jessica Mehre, Elkhart Lake FFA; Sami Angotti, Freedom FFA; Kathryn Lampi, Owen-Withee FFA; Emily Taylor, Poynette FFA; Abigail Solum, Rice Lake FFA; Dyllan Griepentrog, Spencer FFA; and Alex Lewandowski, WittenbergBirnamwood FFA.
  • National FFA Chorus – Victoria Ertl, Auburndale FFA; Haven Olson, DeForest FFA; Laura Bomber, Freedom FFA; Sierra Renderman, Owen-Withee FFA; and Sheila Weninger, Hartford FFA. 
  • National FFA Talent – Josie Jakel, Abbotsford FFA; Ashlee Schaefer, Mt. Horeb FFA, Emily Thielbar, Mt. Horeb FFA; and Toby Schreier, Waupun FFA.

The Wisconsin FFA Foundation, a 501 (c)(3) organization, unites individuals, organizations and companies who share a common interest in the advancement of agriculture and community leadership through FFA. Anyone can support today’s FFA members by supporting the programs that have been core tenets of the FFA: proficiency awards, career development events, state FFA degrees, sectional leadership workshops, scholarships, chapter awards, agri-science fair, state FFA convention and state officer support. Learn more about the Wisconsin FFA Foundation and sponsorship opportunities by visiting www.wisconsinffafoundation.org.

12 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/2016/10/12/wisconsin-ffa-readies-national-ffa-convention/91961354/