4 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MADISON

With just a two-point margin, Minnesota inched past Wisconsin to take top honors in the National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest presented by Lely on Monday, October 3. The Minnesota team of Clint Irrthum, Emily Benrud, Ben Thompson and Tess Hokanson, finished the contest as the top team overall and the second place team in reasons.

Coming in a close second place finish overall and first in reasons, was the Wisconsin team of Jake Siemers, Vanessa Roberts, Jared Zutz and Brooke Roberts. Cameron Cook, of Michigan, took home the honor of high individual overall, beating out Rebekah Baumgardner, Penn, by two points.

Twenty-six teams competed, judging five heifer and five cow classes, with reasons being given on all cow classes. Full results are as follows:

Top 10 Teams Overall:

1. Minnesota, 2,096, coached by T. & M. Scheffler
Team members: Clint Irrthum, Emily Benrud, Ben Thompson, Tess Hokanson

2. Wisconsin, 2,094, coached by A. Ulness & P. Siemers
Team members: Jake Siemers, Vanessa Roberts, Brooke Roberts, Jared Zutz

3. New York, 2,076, coached by Doug Waterman
Team members: Allison Herrick, Paige Demun, Nicholas George, Shannon Sears

4. Michigan, 2,057, coached by J. Domecq and S. Black
Team members: Allison Schafer, Cameron Cook, Madeline Meyer, Lauren Heberling

5. Ohio, 2,033, coached by Sherry Smith
Team members: Kadey Starkey, Billy Smith, William Hughes, Kate Sherman

6. Colorado, 2,031, coached by K. Maxey & D. Carpio
Team members: Brianna McBride, Bryanna Andersen, Brandon Kerbs, Wade Hofmeister

7. Maryland, 2,009, coached by R. Haines & B. Minde
Team members: Belle Dallam, Shelby Iager, Tucker Schmidt, Kyle Plummer

8. Pennsylvania, 2,003, coached by Chad Dechow
Team members: Jackie Bortner, Rebekah Baumgardner, Nicole Guise, Emily Supancik

9. Iowa, 1,965, coached by Jeff Hammerand
Team members: Alyssa Dougherty, Adam Simon, Jennifer Hammerand, Jackie Ehrlich

10. Illinois, 1,943, coached by David Fischer
Team members: Brock Irwin, Bria Koester, Alex Walden, Hadley Ehlers

Top 10 Individuals Overall:

1. Cameron Cook, 716, Michigan
2. Rebekah Baumgardner, 714, Pennsylvania
3. Brooke Roberts, 710, Wisconsin
4. Emily Benrud, 709, Minnesota
5. Paige Demun, 706, New York
6. Allison Herrick, 705, New York
7. Bryanna Andersen, 704, Colorado
8. Belle Dallam, 703, Maryland
9. Vanessa Roberts, 701, Wisconsin
10. Adam Simon, 699, Iowa

Top 10 Team Reasons:

1. Wisconsin, 685, coached by A. Ulness & P. Siemers
2. Minnesota, 676, coached by T. and M. Scheffler
3. Michigan, 671, coached by J. Domecq and S. Black
4. Pennsylvania, 666, coached by Chad Dechow
5. New York, 663, coached by Doug Waterman
6. Maryland, 654, coached by R. Haines & B. Minde
7. Ohio, 633, coached by Sherry Smith
8. Colorado, 622, coached by K. Maxey and D. Carpio
9. Iowa, 616, coached by Jeff Hammerand
10. Kansas, 614, coached by Amy Schmitz

Top 10 Individual Reasons:

1. Emily Benrud, 235, Minnesota
2. Vanessa Roberts, 235, Wisconsin
3. Cameron Cook, 234, Michigan
4. Rebekah Baumgardner, 232, Pennsylvania
5. Brooke Roberts, 231, Wisconsin
6. Paige Demun, 228, New York
7. Belle Dallam, 228, Maryland
8. Allison Herrick, 227, New York
9. Clint Irrthum, 227, Minnesota
10. Madeline Meyer, 226, Michigan

University of Minnesota clinches back-to-back national title

The University of Minnesota captured back-to-back top honors Monday, at World Dairy Expo® with first place overall team and second team in reasons in the National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Contest presented by Lely. The coaches of the winning team are Les Hansen, Scott Ellinghuysen and Alicia Thurk.

Dane Thompson, a member of the University of Minnesota team, led the team, achieving second overall. Other team members include Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Ethan Dado, and Gabriella Sorg.

UW-Madison followed capturing first place in team reasons and second place in overall team, with team member Sara Harn placing first overall and third in individual reasons. Other teams placing in the top five overall were Cornell University, third; Iowa State University, fourth; and Penn State University, fifth.

Teams and individuals receiving recognition are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

University of Minnesota, 2,510, coached by Dr. Les Hansen, Scott Ellinghuysen, Alicia Thurk
Team members: Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Ethan Dado, Dane Thompson, Gabriella Sorg

UW-Madison, 2,508, coached by Chad Wethal and Brian Kelroy
Team members: Elizabeth Endres, Sara Harn, Brad Warmka, Andy Sell

Cornell University, 2,504, coached by Kevin Ziemba
Team members: Andrew Chlus, Logan Martin, Cooper Galton, and Miquela Hanselman

Iowa State University, 2,490, coached by Christen Burgett
Team members: Karla Hagman, Jennifer Huhe, Maria Schmitt, Cassidy Buddenber

Penn State University,  2,478, coached by Dale Olver
Team members: Sabrina Clark, Laura Lesher, Austin Milligan, Cara Totter

UW-River Falls, 2,477, coached by Steven Kelm
 Team members: Tim Abrahamson, Valerie Kramer, Trent Miller, Emily Pieper

Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo, 2,456, coached by Rich Silacci and Stan Henderson
Team members: Amber LaSalle, Caitlin Lopes, Matt Ruby, Tony Lopes

Virginia Tech, 2,418, coached by Katharine Knowlton and Michael Barnes
Team members: Nicole Hardy, Zack Seeford, Cara Woloohojian, Carly Shaw

Oklahoma State University, 2,418, coached by David Jones
Team members: LeeAnne VanderLaan, Taylor Leach, Connie Jones, Gerrett Boer

Purdue University, 2,408, coached by Annie Achen
Team members: Rachel Stohlman, Kendra Arnholt, Mary Grace Erikson
 Overall Top 10 Individuals:

1. Sara Harn, 854, UW-Madison
2. Dane Thompson, 851, University of Minnesota
3. Andrew Chlus, 850, Cornell University
4. Austin Milligan, 844, Penn State University
5. Karla Hageman, 843, Iowa State University
6. Valerie Kramer, 842, UW River Falls
7. Sabrina Clark, 836, Penn State University
8. Mariah Schmitt, 835, Iowa State University
9. Copper Galton, 834, Cornell University
10. Matt Ruby, 834, Cal. Poly.-San Luis Obispo University

Top 10 Team Reasons:

UW-Madison, 837, coached by Chad Wethal and Brian Kelroy
University of Minnesota, 830, coached by Dr. Les Hansen, Scott Ellinghuysen, Alicia Thurk
Penn State University, 816, coached by Dale Olver
Ca. Poly-San Luis Obispo, 805, coached by Rich Silacci
Cornell University, 801, coached by Kevin Ziemba
Iowa State University, 799, coached by Christen Burgett
UW River Falls, 794, coached by Steven Kelm
Virginia Tech, 794, coached by Katharine Knowlton
Kansas State University, 790, coached by Jarrod Blackburn
Oklahoma State University, 781, coached by David Jones
 Top 10 Individual Reasons:

1. Austin Milligan, 284, Penn State University
2. Elizabeth Endres, 283, UW-Madison
3. Sara Harn, 282, UW-Madison
4. Crystal Siemers-Peterman, 281, University of Minnesota
5. Sabrina Clark, 277, Penn State University
6. Gabriella Sorg, 277, University of Minnesota
7. Dane Thompson, 275, University of Minnesota
8. Ethan Dado, 274, University of Minnesota
9. Caitlin Lopes, 274, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
10. Zack Seekford, 273, Virginia Tech

Northeast Iowa Community College garners top spot in International Post-Secondary Contest

Northeast Iowa Community College captured top honors with the overall team title and second place in team reasons at the International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest presented by Lely at World Dairy Expo®.

Aaron Houdek led the team as the second place individual overall and fourth individual in reasons. Teammates, Carley Vinklemeier, Ellis Frank  and Chelsey Jensen took third, sixth and tenth overall, respectively, helping the team earn its first place finish.

Kaskaskia College, second place team overall and first team in reasons, was led by Tucker Peterson, fourth individual overall and third individual in reasons. Rounding out the top five teams were: Michigan State University Ag Tech, Highland Community College and SUNY Cobleskill.

Teams and individuals receiving recognition are as follows:

Overall Top 10 Teams:

Northeast Iowa Community College, 2,233, coached by Dave Lawstuen
Kaskaskia College, 2,199, coached by Aaron Heinzman
Michigan State University Ag Tech, 2,171, coached by Joe Domecq
Highland Community College, 2,144, coached by Kristi Dinderman
SUNY Cobleskill, 2,090, coached by Carrie Edsall
The Ohio State University ATI, 2,088, coached by Don Hange
Fox Valley Technical College, 2,032, coached by Kevin Rauchholz and Cassandra Haen
Alfred State College, 2,028, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons
Modesto Junior College, 2,019, coached by Bill Hobby
Morrisville State College, 2,003, coached by Ashley Adams
Overall Top 10 Individuals:

Rachel Ekkel, 763, Michigan State University Ag Tech
Aaron Houdek, 755, Northeast Iowa Community College
Carley Vinkemeier, 750, Northeast Iowa Community College
Tucker Peterson, 739, Kaskaskia College
Steven Nelson, 737, Kaskaskia College
Ellis Frank, 728, Northeast Iowa Community College
Shelby Berens, 726, Michigan State University Ag Tech
Anna Folgate, 726, Highland Community College
Tj Wingert, 723, Kaskaskia College
Chelsey Jensen, 719, Northeast Iowa Community College
Top 5 Team Reasons:

Kaskaskia College, 553, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
Northeast Iowa Community College, 542,  coached by Dave Lawstuen
Michigan State University Ag Tech, 539, coached by Joe Domecq
SUNY Cobleskill, 530, coached by Carrie Edsall
The Ohio State ATI, 510, coached by Don Hange
Top 10 Individual Reasons:

Rachel Ekkel, 191, Michigan State University Ag Tech
Steven Nelson, 191, Kaskaskia College
Tucker Peterson, 185, Kaskaskia College
Aaron Houdek, 184, Northeast Iowa Community College
Carley Vinkemeier, 183, Northeast Iowa Community College
Kate Patenaude, 183, SUNY Cobleskill
Megan Terrell, 179, SUNY Cobleskill
Rhiannon Branch, 179, Kaskaskia College
Evelyn Okkema, 179, Michigan State University Ag Tech
Tj Wingert, 177, Kaskaskia College
Top 5 Team Practical Contest:

Northeast Iowa Community College, 628, coached by Dave Lawstuen
Fox Valley Technical College, 599.33, coached by Kevin Rauchholz and Cassandra Haen
University of Wisconsin- Platteville, 585.67, coached by Cory Weigel
SUNY Cobleskill, 556.33, coached by Carrie Edsall
The Ohio State University ATI, 552.33, coached by Don Hange
Top 5 Teams Linear Contest:

Fox Valley Technical College, 442, coached by Kevin Rauchholz and Cassandra Haen
The Ohio State University ATI, 442, coached by Don Hange
Northeast Iowa Community College, 438, coached by Dave Lawstuen
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 425, coached by Cory Weigel
Lakeshore Technical College- B, 367, coached by Sheryl Nehls
Top 10 Individuals Linear Contest:

Carley Vinkemeier, 159, Northeast Iowa Community College
Kelvin Arnold, 158, Fox Valley Technical College
Adam Miley, 154, The Ohio State University ATI
Macala Ellis, 153, Fox Valley Technical College
Liz Berstler, 149, The Ohio State University ATI
Ellis Frank, 145, Northeast Iowa Community College
Paul Grulke, 145, University of Wisconsin- Platteville
Jenna Achterhof, 142, University of Wisconsin- Platteville
Gordon Trahan, 142, Alfred State College
John Paulin, 139, The Ohio State University ATI
Top 5 Teams Registered Class:

The Ohio State University ATI, 184, coached by Don Hange
Kaskaskia College, 183, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
Alfred State College, 181, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons
University of Wisconsin- Platteville, 162, coached by Cory Weigel
SUNY Cobleskill, 160, coached by Carrie Edsall 
Top 5 Practical Commercial Class:

Kaskaskia College, 143, coached by Aaron Heinzmann
Northeast Iowa Community College, 136, coached by Dave Lawstuen
Lakeshore Tech College-A, 121, coached by Sheryl Nehls
Modesto Junior College, 118, coached by Bill Hobby
Fox Valley Technical College, 108, coached by Kevin Rauchholz and Cassandra Haen
Top 5 Corrective Meeting:

Fox Valley Technical College, 194, coached by Kevin Rauchholz and Cassandra Haen
Northeast Iowa Community College, 191, coached by Dave Lawstuen
University of Wisconsin- Platteville, 191, coached by Cory Weigel
SUNY Cobleskill, 175, coached by Carrie Edsall
Alfred State College, 165, coached by Dorothea Fitzsimmons

4 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.wisfarmer.com/story/news/2016/10/05/minnesota-team-claims-national-4-h-title/91607736/