Wautoma, WI
Current Conditions
0:56 AM CST
Clear
Temperature
22°F
Dew Point
19°F
Humidity
88%
Wind
CM at 0 mph
Barometer
30.30 in. F
Visibility
10.00 mi.
Sunrise
07:27 a.m.
Sunset
04:20 p.m.
Evening Forecast (7:00pm-Midnight)
Temperatures will remain steady at 24 degrees with mostly clear skies. Winds will remain steady around 5 miles per hour from the north. No precipitation is expected.
7-Day Forecast
Thursday
24°F / 22°F
Clear
Friday
29°F / 22°F
Sunny
Saturday
31°F / 22°F
Partly Cloudy
Sunday
32°F / 27°F
Light Rain/Snow
Monday
33°F / 31°F
Light Rain/Snow
Tuesday
32°F / 28°F
Snow
Wednesday
28°F / 22°F
Mostly Cloudy
Detailed Short Term Forecast
Issued at 0:56 AM CST
Thursday...Temperatures will range from a high of 24 to a low of 22 degrees with mostly clear skies. Winds will range between 4 and 6 miles per hour from the northnorthwest. No precipitation is expected.
Overnight ...Temperatures will remain steady at 23 degrees with mostly clear skies. Winds will be light from the north. No precipitation is expected.
Friday...Temperatures will range from a high of 29 to a low of 22 degrees with mostly clear skies. Winds will range between 1 and 4 miles per hour from the south. No precipitation is expected.
Wisconsin-owned cow, Blondin Redman Seisme-Red, an aged cow from Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, was named Grand Champion of the 2012 Red & White Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo.

Wisconsin-owned cow, Blondin Redman Seisme-Red, an aged cow from Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, was named Grand Champion of the 2012 Red & White Holstein Show at World Dairy Expo. Photo By Jan Shepel

Over 71,000 guests take in 2012 World Dairy Expo

Oct. 11, 2012 | 0 comments

Over 71,000 guests representing 95 countries as well as the United States took in the shows, commercial exhibits, sales, seminars and overall sites at the 2012 World Dairy Expo, enjoying the theme Market Fresh.

In addition, over 860 companies from 28 countries, 43 U.S. states and six Canadian provinces showcased their products during the five-day extravaganza.

Recognized as the top Commercial Booth Award Winners were: Large Booth Winner - Kuhn North America, Inc.; Intermediate Booth Winner - APC, Inc.; and Small Booth Winner - Dairy Grazing Apprenticeship,

Herdsmanship Awards are given to individuals and/or dairy farms who exhibit and demonstrate organization, cleanliness and cooperation with show management based on votes by their fellow exhibitors. The overall winner was River Valley, IL.

Herdsmanship awards was also presented in each barn. Winners in these categories were as follows:

• Barn 1: Voegeli's Brown Swiss, WI;

• Barn 2 & 3: MD-Hillbrook, MD;

• Barn 4: Jo-Dee Swiss, OR;

• Barn 5: Woodmohr, WI;

• Barn 9 & 10: Arethusa, CT;

• Hayshed & Barn 11: Budjon Boarding, WI; and

• Tent 1 & 2: Jason Robinson-Sale Animals, Ohio; Onward Swiss and P & A Ayrshires, Iowa; Allyndale, MD; Doug Nifong, WI.

Those exhibitors earning Herdsmanship Awards on a daily basis were: Tuesday - Butlerview, IL; Wednesday: Paule-View, WI; Thursday: Smithcrest, WI; Friday: River Valley, IL; and Saturday: Avonlea, Ontario.

Dairy cattle exhibitors numbered 1,234, gathering from 41 states and eight Canadian provinces (AB, BC, MB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK).

Nearly 2,400 head representing the seven breeds graced the colored shavings during the five-day show. Of the total number shown, 253 were Ayrshires, 374 Brown Swiss, 217 Guernseys, 636 Holsteins (of which 242 were shown in the junior show), 448 Jerseys, 187 Milking Shorthorn and 270 Red & White Holsteins.

Wisconsin exhibitors placing in the top five in their respective breed classes were as follows:



AYRSHIRES

Spring Heifer: third - G-Force Sarge Maddie, Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater; fourth - Le-An Burdette Lyric, Kara Kelly, Deerfield.

Fall Heifer: third - Park-View Colors Bbbk Jill, Garrett & Kelly Holewinski, Pulaski.

Summer Yearling: fourth - Grand-View Sumtotal Goodies-ET, Timothy Busch, Cecil.

Spring Yearling: third - Grand-View Calimero Dea-ET, Steven & Richard Sievert, Madison. Winter Yearling: fourth - Bear-Ayr Trident's Kiss, Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho; fifth - Foggy Valley Poker Raisin, John and Shauna Offer, Auburndale.

Fall Yearling: third - Grand-View DW Got It Too, Timothy Busch, Cecil; fifth - Maplecrest Potter Gold Medal, Michael Maier, Stitzer.

Fall Yearling in Milk, fifth - Moy-Ayr Lawrence Maddie, Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt, Delavan.

Junior 2: first - Don Haven Bbbk Tipsy, Damian & Kiley Ullmer, Seymour.

Futurity: first - Grand-View Burdette Diamond, Tim Busch, Hope & Meadow Hahn, Cecil; second - Moy-Ayr Sarge Lollipop, Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt, Delavan.

Junior 3: second - Grand-View Burdette Diamond, Tim Busch, Hope & Meadow Hahn, Cecil; fourth - Moy-Ayr Sarge Lollipop, Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt, Delavan.

Senior 3, third - G-Force Special Jamie, Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater.

Four-year-old, fourth - G-Force Sarge's Haley, Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater; fifth - Grand-View Sumtotal Divot, Timothy Busch, Cecil.

Exhibitor's Herd: first - Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette, Whitewater.



BROWN SWISS

Spring calf: third - Pine Oaks Parker Jette, Carrie DeMuth, Bloomer.

Fall calf: fifth - Mort Java Luckey Lady, R Mort, T Brown, D, K & C Pokorny, Monroe.

Summer Yearling: second - R-Plaine Wonder Liberty, Jon Retzlaff, Shawano.

Spring Yearling: fourth - Cutting Edge S Sexy Fern-ET, Brothers Three, Ole Acres & Steve Firestone, Lake Mills.

Winter Yearling: second - Ar-Line Galaxy Lady A-ET, Ranae Holthaus, Bangor; fourth - Horseshoe Hill Psurge Pride, Joyce Uglow, Watertown.

Junior Best Three: third - Richard Thompson, Darlington.

Dry Cow: fourth - VB Hillpoint Mariyln-ET, Voegeli Farm, Inc & Hillpoint Partners, Monticello; fifth - Bridgeview Jades Sussie, Ourway Holsteins, Brooklyn.

Fall Yearling in Milk: first - Horseshoe Hill Birthdaygirl, Joyce & Nick Uglow, Watertown; second - Random Luck Legacy Poetry-ET, Richard Thompson, Darlington.

Junior 2: third - Christys BMLG Diamond Dayna, Gregg Christianson & William Medo, Bonduel; fifth - Random Luck L Talula, Richard Thompson, Darlington.

Senior 2: first - Vo Grin Galaxy Shanigans, Tammy Voegeli, Arlington.

Futurity: second - Jo-Dee Denmark Nookie-ET, Woodwind Farm, LLC, Independence.

Junior 3: third - Jo-Dee Denmark Nookie-ET, Woodwind Farm, LLC, Independence.

4-year-old: third - Valligrove Jolt Nilliemerle, Victoria Callaway, Juda.

5-year-old: third - R Hart BC Cayenne, Renegade Swiss, Madison; fifth - VB Hillpoint Printo Zip-ET, Voegeli Farm, Inc, & Hillpoint Partners, Monticello.

Aged Cow: first - Forest Lawn Whistler Molly, Renegade Swiss, Madison.

Best Three Female: fourth - Richard Thompson, Darlington.

Produce of Dam: third - Richard Thompson.

Total Performance Winner - VB Hillpoint Marilyn-ET, Voegeli Farm, Inc, & Hillpoint Partners, Monticello.

Senior and Grand Champion Female - Forest Lawn Whistler Molly, Renegade Swiss, Madison. State Herd: second - Wisconsin.



Holstein

Spring calf: third - Ryan-Vu Damion Relish, Chad & Amy Ryan & Chris & Jennifer Hill, Fond du Lac.

Fall calf: fourth - Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET, Mike & Megan Moede & Hailey Jauquet, Algoma.

Junior Best Three: fifth - Siemers Holsteins, Newton.

Fall Yearling in Milk: second - Brackley Farm Chelias Cherrio, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna.

Junior 2: third - Ms Ken-Dren Sanchez Feather, Todd Wendorf & Doug Lemke, Oconomowoc.

Senior 2: first - Butz-Butler Gold Barbara, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira; third - Ehrke Ytina Gold Athiena, Cierra Ehrke Essock, Fort Atkinson.

Futurity: third - Siemers Goldwyn Glams-ET, C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers, Newton; fourth - Ms Crescentmead Gld Aqua-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma.

Senior 3: fourth - Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma; fifth - RF Goldwyn Halona, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna.

Reserve Intermediate Champion - Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira.

5-year-old: second - Scientific Gold Dana Rae-ET, Budjon Farms, Joel Kietzman & Clark Woodmansee, Lomira.

Aged Cow: fifth - Harvue Roy Frosty, Duckett, Junemann & Armbrust, Rudolph.

125,000-pound milk class: third - Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton.

Best Three Females: third - Siemers Holsteins, Newton.

Produce of Dam: second - Siemers Holsteins, Newton.

Nasco International Type & Production Award - Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton.

State Herd: First - Wisconsin.



Guernsey

Spring Heifer: second - Chupps Hillpoint Fames Asia-ET, Morey Miller & Hillpoint Partners, Edgerton.

Summer yearling: first - Four Winds Hillpoint Dixie Chick-ET, Four Winds & Hillpoint, Hartland; second - Adams Creek Adacka Maria, Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor.

Spring yearling: third - Hillcrest Silverado Patti, Emily Hellendrung, Ridgeland.

Fall Yearling: first - Millborne Hillpoint S Fiesta-ET, M Hellenbrand, M Miller & D Sarbacker, Edgerton; fifth - Idlemont Spider Rylee, Laura Jensen. Comstock.

Junior Best Three: third - Clark & Joy Vilter, Hartland.

Fall Yearling in Milk: second - Adams Creek Apie Avalon, Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor; fourth - Toolite Sashas M Shista, Charlie Oberhaus, Waukesha.

Junior 2: fourth - O Malley Hillpoint Skip Cayenne-ET-TW, Emily Kipp, North Prairie; fifth - City Views Aaron Ree, Matthew & Travis Smith, Watertown.

Futurity: first - Knapps Apie Jaydeen-ET, Troy & Lindsey Nevil, New Glarus; third - Misty Meadows HP Spider Dorothy-ET, Christopher, Randy & Kelly Jo Peterson, Wilson.

Junior 3: second - Knapps Apie Jaydeen-ET, Troy & Lindsey Nevil, New Glarus.

Senior 3: fourth - Maple Hurst Magicman Bath Sheba, Leroy Kipp, North Prairie; fifth - Coulee Crest Spider Trisha-ET, Coulee Crest LLC, Cashton.

Four-year-old: first - Misty Meadows Adacka Pixie, Jaclyn Peterson, Wilson; fifth - Solid Gold M Hales, Christopher Peterson, Wilson.

Five-year-old: fourth - Four Winds Valiant Serena, Scott Wiesensel, Marshall.

Aged Cow: fifth - Mi-Wil Tiller Malibu, Kimberly Grewe, Cumberland.

Total Performance Cow, Senior and Grand Champion of the Junior & Open Show, Best Bred & Owned of the Junior & Open Show, Best Udder and Nasco International Type and Production Award: Misty Meadows Adacka Pixie, Jaclyn Peterson, Wilson.

Best Three Females, second - Misty Meadows Farm, Wilson; third - Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor.

Exhibitor's Herd: fourth - Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor; Misty Meadows Farm, Wilson.

Produce of Dam: third - Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor; fourth - Lauren & Trey McDonald, Alyssa & Kate Nuttleman, Bangor.

Dam & Daughter: second - Misty Meadow Farm, Wilson

State Herd: first - Wisconsin.

Premier Breeder - Adams Creek Farm, Steve & Debbie Nuttleman, Bangor.



JERSEY

Spring Heifer: second - Meadowridge Mac Kaitynn, Michael Riebe, Gene Henderson & Alleah Anderson, Cumberland; third - Meadowridge Verbatim Claire, Robert Riebe, Cumberland.

Winter Heifer: second - Meadowridge Jackknife Lena, Mark Riebe, Cumberland; fourth - Milksource Tequila Vista, Cybil Fisher, Green Bay,

Spring Yearling: fifth - Kyles Louis Moonlight, Janelle Renee Remington, Juneau.

Winter Yearling: second - Meadowridge King Meagan, Roger Riebe & Gene Henderson, Cumberland. third - Partee At Budjon Licorice-ET, Emma Olstad, Stoughton; fifth - Meadowridge Razzle Finch-ET, Mark Riebe, Cumberland.

Fall Yearling: second - Budjon Minister Lighten Up-ET, Shelby Ostrom, Kaukauna.

Junior Champion, Junior Show - Partee At Budjon Licorice-ET, Emma Olstad, Stougton.

Junior Best Three: third - Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer; fifth - Roger Riebe & family; Cumberland.

Fall Yearling in Milk: third - Avon Road Tequilla Kari-ET, Iris Quinlan & Skyler Strandberg, Alma Center; fourth - Woodmohr Jade Myla, Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer.

Junior 2: fifth - Arethusa Action Varsity. Greg Lambert, Lomira.

Futurity and Overall Winner Among the Breeds: first - Arethusa First Prize Vienna-ET, Kari Behling, Fox Lake; second - Woodmohr Marlos Ultra Divine-ET, Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer; third - K&M Comerica Ginny-ET, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira.

Junior 3: first - Arethusa First Prize Vienna-ET, Kari Behling, Fox Lake; fourth - Pennwood Hired Gun Polka Dot, Chase & Willow Oehmichen, Abbotsford; fifth - Double Rose A Prima Anna, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira.

4-year-old: second - Random Luck Ray Helen, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira; fifth - Triple H Giller Cookie, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma.

5-year-old: first - Hillacres Morrae Maryland, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira; fifth - Norse Star Tequila Katie, Norse Star Jerseys, Westby.

100,000-pound Milk Class: fourth - O.F. Thor Laurene, Jilia Owens, Frederic.

Best Three Females: fourth - Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer.

Produce of Dam: fourth - Woodmohr Jerseys, Bloomer.

Exhibitor's Herd: second - Woodmohr Jerseys.

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion - Random Luck Ray Helen, Budjon Farms & Peter Vail, Lomira.

State Herd: first - Wisconsin.

MILKING SHORTHORN

Spring Heifer: first - Easter Brook Bombay Georgie, Easter Brook, Juneau.

Winter Heifer: fifth - Heavenly AJ-Chance Roxi, Janean Boss, Monticello.

Fall Heifer: first - Lazy M Lothario Peachy-EXP, Michael Maier, Stitzer; Heavenly Mickey; Bailey Larson, Alma Center; fifth - Ourway Alishas-Allure-10th, Dillion Lien, Brooklyn.

Summer Yearling: second - Gold Mine EB Mega Kinze 059, Michael Maier, Stitzer.

Winter Yearling: second - Sunsett Ruby Nouveau-ET, Morgan Pelanek, Sauk City; fifth - Mapleton VLY Spark Flicka, Catherine Agnew, Oconomowoc.

Fall Yearling: third - Ourway Alishas Angel-9th-EXP, Ourway Holsteins, Brooklyn.

Junior Best Three: third - Michael Maier, Stitzer.

Fall Yearling in Milk: second - Zennas Trigger Zippy, Michael Upchurch & Susan Lee, Evansville; fourth - Maunesha Creeks Poker Miracle, Mena Schmitt, Sun Prairie.

National Futurity No. 55: first - Lands-Brook MVF L Cassidy-ET, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc; second - Mapleton VLY Alad Zena, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc; fourth - Lands-Brook MVF L Claire-ET, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc.

Junior 2: second - Mapleton VLY Alad Zena, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc.

Senior 2: first - Lands-Brook MVF L Cassidy-ET, Mapleton Valley Farms, Oconomowoc; fourth - Broken Road K Ldy Liberty-TW, Josh Bredlau, Granton.

Junior 3: second - Easter Brook Bombay Dominique, Easter Brook, Juneau; third - Mysha-Wo Mocha Abby, Katie Bue, Alma Center.

5-year-old: fifth - RoVin Alad Belesema Bailee, Carla Stetzer, Alma Center.

Aged Cow, third - Innisfail Ru Lady 5055-EXP, Katie Bue & John Stuart Rowe, Alma Center.

Best Three Females: third - Michelle Upchurch, Evansville.

Produce of Dam: first & fourth -- Michelle Upchurch, Evansville.



RED & WHITE HOLSTEIN

Spring Heifer: fourth - Nisenfancy Piclo Fizzle-Red, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna; fifth - Vons-Zast-Deuce Diva-Red, Luke Peterson, Alma Center.

Winter Heifer: second - Siemers Destry Joy-Red-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton; fifth - Le-O-La Attitude Mia-Red, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna.

Fall Heifer: first - Budjon-Vail Deidra-Red-ET, Michael & Laura Ramma, Sheboygan.

Summer Yearling, first - Rosedale Lucky-Rose-Red, Rosedale Genetics, Oxford.

Fall Yearling: fourth - Tom-Kins MrBrn Sizzler-Red, Brodie Bunkelman, Edgar.

Junior Best Three: first - Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph; second - Mark & Nicky Rueth, Oxford; third - William Schultz III, Waldo.

Dry Cow: second - Scenic-Edge Jellybean-Red, David & Yvonne Preder, Rodney Bohnhoff, Plymouth; fourth - Vande Redliner Halo-Red, Shawon Vande Zande, Waupun.

Senior 2: first - Scientific Dbonair Hint-Red, Matthew Joseph Nunes, Chippewa Falls.

Futurity: second - Probert D Babette-Red, Kate Smith, Watertown; fifth - Scenic-Edge MRB Jolynn-Red, David & Yvonne Preder, Rodney Bohnhoff, Plymouth.

Junior 3: second - Dupasquier CNTND Whitny-Red-ET, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna; fourth - Probert D Babette-Red, Kate Smith, Watertown.

Senior 3: second - Paulo-Bro-SP Shar-Red-ET, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna; third - Valley River Jup Rudy, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna; fifth - Frozenes-JS Devon-Red-ET, Rick & Linda Frozene, Westfield.

4-year-old: second - Rosedale Tea-Rose-Red, Rosedale Genetics, Oxford; fifth - Milgene Advn Jezabel-Red-ET, Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford.

5-year-old: third - Md Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET, Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, Fond du Lac; fourth - Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, Jim & Vicky Cleland, Clinton.

Aged Cow: first - Blondin Redman Seisme-Red, Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna.

125,000-pound Milk Class: first - Duchess Advent Divine-Red-ET, Rick & Linda Frozene & Brooks & Molli Buchholz, Westfield.

Dam & Daughter: first - Rick & Linda Frozene, Westfield; third - Jason Cleland, Clinton.

Senior & Grand Champion, Junior Show - Ms Del Hollow Javent-Red-ET, Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, Fond du Lac.

Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Show - Milgene Advn Jezabel-Red-ET, Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford.

Senior & Grand Champion, Open Show & Best Udder, Blondin Redman Seisme-Red, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna.

Premier Exhibitor - Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Page Tools

Search

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement